Ipomoea pes-tigridis L.

 

Last updated: 30 June 2015

Scientific Name

Ipomoea pes-tigridis L.

Synonyms

Convolvulus pes-tigridis (L.) Spreng., Ipomoea capitellata Choisy, Ipomoea hepaticifolia L. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Tiger's footprint, morning glory, tiger’s foot morning glory [2][3]
India Bilaiguri, bowrveil, langulilata, panchpatri, wagh-nakhi [3]
China Hu zhang teng [3]
Indonesia Garnet (Javanese); samaka furu (Ter­nate); maka-maka (Tidore) [2][3]
Philippines Bangbangau-ng-buduan, malasandia, ran-grangau, rangrangau ang abuduan, salasandia [3]
Thailand Khayum teenmaa (Northern); thao saai thong loi (Central); phao-Ia buu-Iuu (Peninsu­lar) [2][3]
Vietnam B[if]m ch[aa]n c[oj]p [2][3]
Sri Lanka Divi pahauru [3]

Geographical Distributions

Ipomoea pes-tigridis is distributed from tropical Africa, Mascarene Islands, to continental tropical Asia and throughout Malaysia. [2]

I. pes-tigridis occurs in grasslands, waste places, fields, thickets, occasionally in teak forests, also in sandy soils near beaches, and up to 1300 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

I. pes-tigridis is comes from the family Convolvulaceae. It is a slender, herbaceous annual, twining or sometimes prostrate twig, 0.5-3 m long, and patently hairy with rigid hairs. [2]

The leaves are orbic­ular or transversely elliptical in outline, and measure 3-7.5 cm x 2.5-10 cm. They are palmately divided nearly to the base with (3-)5-7(-9) segments. The segment is oblong to el­liptical-oblong, and attenuate towards both ends. The peti­ole is 1.5-10 cm long. [2]

The flowers are in a few-flowered head, with 2-18 cm long peduncle, linear to oblong bracts and 1-3 cm long. The sepals are slightly unequal, 7-12 mm long and lance-shaped while the petal is funnel-shaped, 3-4 cm long, where the midpetaline bands are sparsely hairy, white, with unequal filaments, hairless and with hairless ovary. [2]

The cap­sule is ovoid, 8 mm long, 1-celled and 4-valved. [2]

There are 4 seeds which are 4 mm long and sparsely grey-tomentose. [2]

Cultivation

I. pes-tigridis can be found flowering throughout the year when suffi­cient water is available. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

731

Figure 1: The line drawing of I. pes-tigridis. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Ipomoea pes-tigridis L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 June 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-8500057
  2. Dibiyantoro ALH, Schmelzer GH. Ipomoea pes-tigridis L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 319
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 590-591.