Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton

Last updated: 29 June 2015

Scientific Name

Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton

Synonyms

Jasminum bicorollatum Noronha, Jasminum blancoi Hassk., Jasminum fragrans Salisb. [Illegitimate], Jasminum heyneanum Wall. ex G.Don, Jasminum odoratum Noronha, Jasminum pubescens Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. [Invalid], Jasminum quadrifolium Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. [Invalid], Jasminum quinqueflorum B.Heyne ex G.Don, Jasminum sanjurium Buch.-Ham. ex DC. [Invalid], Jasminum undulatum (L.) Willd., Jasminum zambac Roxb. [Spelling variant], Mogorium gimea Zuccagni, Mogorium goaense Zuccagni,Mogorium sambac (L.) Lam., Mogorium undulatum (L.) Lam., Nyctanthes goa Steud., Nyctanthes sambac L., Nyctanthes undulata L. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Melor (Peninsular); bunga kembang melor, bunga melor, maloh, melati, meloh, melor susun [2][3]
English Arabian Jasmine, jasmine, sambac, Tuscan jasmine [2][3]
China Mo li hua, mo li [3]
India Aelusutthina mallige, anaimalli, ananga, anangam, anankam, ashtapadi, asphota, bela, badravalli, boddu malle, cakurtti, celakam, chamba, dalakoshaka, devalata, gundemalle, dundumallige, cirakamulla, ciriparani, mogara, suman, paruttavam, varsika, tirikartta [3]
Indonesia Melati (General); menur (Javanese) [2][3]; bungan menuh [3]
Thailand Khao taek (Mae Hong Son); tiamuun. {Chiang Mai); mali son [2]
Philippines Manul (Bisaya); sampaguita (Tagalog); kampupot (Tagalog, Pampanga); hubar, kulatai, lumabo, malul, manul, sampagita doble [2][3]
Cambodia Molih (Chinese) [2]
Vietnam l[af]I, hoa nh[af]I [2]
Japan Matsuri-ka, murikwa [3]
Tibet Malika, mallika [3]
France Jasmin d’arabie [2]

Geographical Distributions

Jasminum sambac probably originated in India and was brought to Malaysia and Java around the 3rd century; since then widely cultivated throughout the Malesian region for its heavily scented flowers. [2]

J. sambac is widely planted and occurring from sea-level up to 800 m altitude. Several double-flowered varieties are recognized, none of which produce fruit. [2]

Botanical Description

J. sambac is comes from the family Oleaceae. It is somewhat an untidy straggling climber or lax when young up to 3 m tall and rooting at the nodes. [2]

 The leaves are 1-foliolate, egg-shaped with a size of 2.5-9 cm x 2-6.5 cm and thin. The base is sub-heart-shaped to obtuse or wedge-shaped. The apex is obtuse or acuminate. The margins are slightly wavy, hairless or finely hairy on the main veins, with several sunken and bearded vein-axils beneath. [2]

 The inflorescence is a 3-flowered determinate inflorescence or a many-flowered compact cluster. Their flowers are single or double (in cultivated varieties), with 7-10 sepal segments, 2.5-7 mm long and finely hairy. The petal tube is 7-15 mm long, with 5-many lobes, oval or oblong, size 8-15 mm long, mostly white and heavily fragrant. [2]

 The fruit is a black berry and surrounded by the sepal. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

737

Figure 1: The line drawing of J. sambac. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 29]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-351647
  2. Rahajoe JS, Kiew R, van Valkenburg JLCH. Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 319-320
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of plant names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 626-627.