Kadsura scandens (Blume) Blume

Last updated: 29 June 2015

Scientific Name

Kadsura scandens (Blume) Blume

Synonyms

Kadsura cauliflora Blume, Sarcocarpon scandens Blume, Schisandra ovalifolia P.Parm [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Belabar, akar dama-dama, kerukol akar, kepala patong [2][3]
English Ulcer sucker [3]
Indonesia Mendulai (Palembang); hunyur buut, ki lembur (Sundanese); aka pelian, aka pelian apui, aka tisip lanak [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Kadsura scandens were found in Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Java and Balit in humid lowland to montane forests from sea-level up to 2400 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

K. scandens is a member of the Schisandraceae family. It is a plant with unisexual flowers, woody liana up to 25 m long. [2]

The leaves are alternate, simple, and elliptical to egg-shaped with entire margin. The texture of the leaf is papery to leathery with prominent leaf venation. [2]

The flowers are usually solitary in axils of leaves or in axils of fugaceous bracts, occasionally with the flowers borne on the trunk, unisexual, fragrant with pedicel (4-)8-42(-70) mm long; floral leaves segments (7-)11-18, ovate to elliptical. The male flowers are with 24-52 stamens and pink to dark red, closely appressed in a nearly spherical to ellipsoid stamen, 4-6 mm in diametre, connectives broad with back-lateral thecae, while the female flowers with 50-82(-11-6) carpels, pistil 5-6.5 mm in diameter. [2]

The fruit is a spherical aggregate, about 5 cm in diametre, consisting of 40-100 sessile berries. The fruit wall is greatly thickened distally, ripening red. [2]

The seeds are 1-2 per berry, pear-shaped, discoid or kidney-shaped, approximately (4.5-) 5.5-8.5(-10) mm x (4-)5-9(-11) mm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

745

Figure 1: The line drawing of K. scandens. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Kadsura scandens (Blume) Blume [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 June 29]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2335495
  2. van Valkenburg JLCH, Horsten SFAJ. Kadsura scandens (Blume) Blume In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 320-322
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of plant names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 652.