Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw.

Last updated: 29 June 2015

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw.

Synonyms

Cotyledon aegyptiaca Lam., Cotyledon crenata (Andrews) Vent., Cotyledon deficiens Forssk., Cotyledon nudicaulis Lam., Cotyledon verea Jacq., Kalanchoe brittenii Raym.-Hamet, Kalanchoe coccinea Welw. ex Oliv., Vereia crenata Andrews. [1]

Vernacular Name

India Bakalpatta, hatho-kane, hazra, putkavari, rungru, tatra [2]
Indonesia Kayu urip (Ja­vanese); buntiris (Sundanese); tampu taura (Southern Sulawesi) [2][3]
Thailand Kong saamyaan, thong saamyaan (Central) [2][3]
Vietnam Tr[uw] [owf]ng sinh l[as] to [2][3]
Congo Dzoka, ilekesa, malekesa [2]
Ghana Aflatoga, egore, porow [2]
Nigeria Eleti, odundun, onwa [2]
South Africa Plakkie [2]
Tanzania Kikugwe [2]
Nepal Hatho-kane [2]

Geographical Distributions

Kalanchoe crena­ta is probably native to tropical and South Africa, naturalised in Brazil, South and South-East Asia. In Java, it is mostly found in the east, on the hot and dry eastern slopes of the moun­tains. [3]

K. crena­ta is a very variable and widespread species known under a multitude of synonyms. It can be found in a wide range of open, dry, stony habitats up to 2000 m altitude, sometimes abundant in light Casuarina forests. [3]

Botanical Description

K. crena­ta is a member of the Crassulaceae family. It is an erect or ascending shrub that can grow up to 30-200 cm tall. It is usually unbranched, with a strong taproot and with cylindrical or obtusely quadrangular stems. [3]

The leaves are ovate or obovate-oblong to spoon-shaped, measuring 4-30 cm x 2.5-20 cm, with wedge-shaped base, obtuse at apex, thickly coriaceous, with crenate margins, pale green, glaucous or variably tinged with purple and with petiole. [3]

The inflores­cence is up to 30 cm long. The flowers are with sepal lobes, measuring 4-12 mm x 3-4 mm and acute to atten­uate. The petal tube is 8-16 mm long, distinctly widened downwards,  and (orange-)yellow above the greenish base while the petal lobes are oblong-Iance-shaped to elliptical, measuring (4-)8-12 mm x (2-)3-4(-5) mm, patent or subreflexed, erect after anthesis and twisted to­gether and mucronate. The anthers are either all included or slightly exserted for those of the upper series. The smooth carpels are free or sub connate at the base. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

746

Figure 1: The line drawing of K. crenata. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 29]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2335850
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of plant names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 654.
  3. Wardah, van Valkenburg JLCH. Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 337-338.