Kibatalia arborea (Blume) G.Don

Last updated: 29 June 2015

Scientific Name

Kibatalia arborea (Blume) G.Don

Synonyms

Hasseltia arborea Blume, Kixia arborea (Blume) Steud., Tabernaemontana ovalis Miq. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Jelutong beruang, tamadak (Peninsular) [2][3]
Indonesia Lingorumbolia (Sulawesi, Malibi); jelutong beruang, kaju santen, ki benteli [2][3]
Thailand Ba du bu wae (Peninsular) [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Kibatalia arborea is found in Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi, Borneo (Sarawak, Sabah) and the Philippines (Palawan). It is found in lowland forest, often on stream banks and steep slopes up to 500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

K. arborea is a member of the Aponaceae family. It is a big tree up to 45(-65) m tall. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to obovate, 10-26(-35) cm x (5-)8-13 cm, with 15-60 colleters in the leaf axils. [2]

The inflorescence is 1-12-flowered, cymose cluster and sepals shortly united, with 70-100 colleters inside. The petal is variable with the lobes 0.2-2.2 times as long as the tube. [2]

The fruit consists of 2 parallel-divergent separate parts of the fruit that is very narrowly ellipsoid to very narrowly club-shaped sized between 25-35 cm x 1-2.5 cm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

748

Figure 1: The line drawing of K. arborea. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Kibatalia arborea (Blume) G.Don [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 June 29]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-105923
  2. Rudjiman. Kibatalia arborea (Blume) G. Don In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 323-324
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of plant names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 665.