Melastoma sanguineum Sims

Last updated: 2 July 2015

Scientific Name

Melastoma sanguineum Sims

Synonyms

Melastoma decemfidum Roxb., Melastoma dendrisetosum C. Chen. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Sendudok, sendudok gajah, senduduk (Peninsular) [2][3]
Thailand Mang khre khon, mang khre chaang, bre chaang (Peninsular) [2][3]
Cambodia Prea, kenchea das [2][3]
Vietnam mua b[af] [2][3]
Borneo Kemunting [3].

Geographical Distributions

Melastoma sanguineum is distributed from Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, southern China, Indo-China to Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, the Lesser Sunda Islands and the Moluccas. [2]

M. sanguineum is found in disturbed forest, along streams and roads, in open locations and savanna from sea-level up to 2300 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. sanguineum is a shrub or small tree that can reach up to measure 10 m tall. The young branches are quadrangular, covered with adpressed or spreading, red to brown scales or bristles while its bark is brown or grey in colour. [2]

The leaves are lance-shaped or elliptical, seldom ovate in shape, with a size of measuring 3-17 cm x 1-6 cm, rounded or acute base, acute or acuminate apex, hairless or hairy, with 5- or 7-veined and they are pale green or tinged red beneath. The cyme is terminal, with 3-5-flowered or solitary flowers. [2]

The flowers are normally 5-merous, bell-shaped hypanthium, with a size of measuring about  7-15 mm x 5-14 mm and covered with reddish bristles. The sepals are lance-shaped or triangular and with intersepalar emergences while the petals are wedge-shaped-obovate, with a size of measure 33-46 mm x 22-33 mm and violet. The stamens are dimorphic, violet anther of outer stamens, connective prolonged and with measuring 8-12 mm long filaments while the anther of inner stamens are yellow in colour, connective but not prolonged and with measuring 5-8 mm long filaments. The ovary is slightly shorter than hypanthium and crowned by golden bristles. [2]

The capsule is fleshy, with a size of measuring 8-19 mm x 8-18 mm, irregularly longitudinally opened at maturity and exposes the solid yellow pulp with orange seeds. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

805

Figure 1: The line drawing M. sanguineum. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Melastoma sanguineum Sims [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 June 19]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-20305182
  2. van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara, N. Melastoma sanguineum Sims In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara, N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 366.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of plant names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 93-94.