Merremia peltata (L.) Merr.

Last updated: 6 July 2015

Scientific Name

Merremia peltata (L.) Merr.

Synonyms

Convolvulus bufalinus Lour., Convolvulus crispatulus Wall., Convolvulus peltatus L., Ipomoea bufalina Choisy, Ipomoea nymphaefolia Blume, Ipomoea peltata (L.) Choisy, Ipomoea petaloidea Choisy, Merremia borneensis Merr., Merremia bufalina Merr. & Rendle, Merremia elmeri Merr., Operculina bufalina Hallier f., Operculina petaloidea Ooststr., Spiranthera peltata (L.) Bojer. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar ulan, akar ulan gajah (Peninsular) [2]
English Merremia, mile a minute vine, sap vine, trip vine [3]
India Prasarani [3]
Indonesia Areuy carayun (Sundanese); hailale (Ambon); kuge (Ternate); aka kedatung tura, aka pulut [2][3]
Papua New Guinea Palai (Lomeoi, Manus Province); dawe (Koropak, Madang Province); balala, Bororo, dawe palai, hogouna, nangulenkik, valeara, wafigu [2][3]
Thailand Yaan len, en luen (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Bulakan (Tagalog, Bisaya); budakin (Bagobo); tampinita (Subanun) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Merremia peltata is distributed throughout from Madagascar, Mascarene Islands, Seychelles, throughout Malesia, to North and East tropical Australia and Polynesia. [2]

M. peltata occurs along edges of primary and secondary forests, clearings, and thickets, from sea-level up to 700 m altitude. Yellow-flowered specimens appear to be restricted to West Malesia, the white-flowered ones to East Malesia. [2]

M. peltata occurs along edges of primary and secondary forests, clearings, and thickets, from sea-level up to 700 m altitude. Yellow-flowered specimens appear to be restricted to West Malesia, the white-flowered ones to East Malesia. [2]

Botanical Description

M. peltata is comes from the family Convolvulaceae. It is a large perennial twiner, which can grow measuring about 5-30 m long. It is rarely precumbent, with terete stems, fistulose or pithy, hairless, with milky juice and with large tuber. [2]

The leaves are peltate, broadly ovate to orbicular in shape, with a size of measuring 7-30 cm in diametre, rounded base, acuminate apex and mucronulate. The petiole is measure about 3-20 cm long. The flowers are in a 2-many-flowered corymb that up to measure 40 cm long. The peduncles are 1-2 and stout while bracts are caduceus. [2]

The flower-buds are narrowly ovoid or acute in shape, with a size of measure about 1.5-2.5 cm long pedicel and club-shaped in fruit. The measuring 15-25 mm long sepals are subequal. The outer ones is broadly ovate and obtuse apex. Meanwhile the petal is broadly funnel-shaped, with a size of measuring about 4.5-6 cm long, shallowly lobed, white and sometimes yellow in colour. The anthers are spirally twisted and hairy. [2]

The capsule is ovoid in shape. The hairy seed is densely yellowish to dark brown in colour. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

 

 

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. peltata. [2]812]

 

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Merremia peltata (L.) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 July 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-8501747
  2. Mansur M. Merremia peltata (L.) Merr. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 371
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 122.