Merremia tridentata (L.) Hallier f.

Last updated: 6 July 2015

Scientific Name

Merremia tridentata (L.) Hallier f.

Synonyms

Convolvulus oligodontus Baker, Convolvulus tridentatus L., Ipomoea angustifolia Jacq., Ipomoea tridentata (L.) Roth, Merremia alatipes Dammer, Xenostegia tridentata (L.) .D.F. Austin & Staples. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar keremak, karok relia, pungulang, kangkong pasir (Peninsular) [2][3]
English Merremia vine [3]
India Auvaiyar kundal, auvaiyar kuntal, cantrakranti, elikivi soppu, ilikivi soppu, kalivel, mudiyaakkonthal, prasarani, savolikkoti, seethamma jada, semder-kalaudi, sitasavaram, sunchumutthi, tala neli [3]
Indonesia Irit-iritan, rangitan (Javanese); jala ma tubu (Ternate) [2][3]
Thailand Thao tot maa (South-western) [2][3]
Philippines Maragta, talanuk (Tagalog); karadkad (Igorot) [2][3]
African names Abiarunum, atewegbore (Yoruba); yimbururu (Hausa) [3]
Madagascar Akalana [3]
Tanzania Takiamunyanga [3]

Geographical Distributions

Merremia tridentata is distributed from tropical Africa to tropical Asia, India, and Sri Lanka, eastwards to China, and southwards throughout Malaysia, and northern Australia. [2]

M. tridentata subsp. hastata occurs on rather light soil, in open grasslands, waste places, teak forests, and along roadsides, from sea-level up to 1200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. tridentata is comes from the family Convolvoluceae. It is an annual twiner, occasionally prostrate and measure 0.6-2 m long. The stems are slender, smooth with a stout root. [2]

The leaves are linear-oblong to narrowly linear and measure 2.5-10 cm x 0.5-2 cm. It is more or less contracted above the base while the lobes are more or less stem-clasping. The basal lobes is dentate while the apex is attenuates, acute to obtuse and diminutive ending abruptly in a short stiff point. The margin is entire or slightly undulated with 1-3 mm long stalk. [2]

The flowers are in 1-few-flowered cymes with 1-8 cm long peduncle and minute bracts. The flower buds are narrowly conical and acute while pedicel measures 6-8 mm long, club-shaped fruit and measuring up to 15 mm long. The tips of sepals are curved outwards, and nearly equal, measure 6-7 mm long, egg-shaped-lance-shaped, and acuminate, while the petal is funnel-shaped, measures 12-20 mm long, pale yellow or white, and purple or dark brown at centre. The filaments are sparsely hairy at the base. The capsule is spherical to ovoid, pericarp paper and smooth. The seeds measure 2.5-3 mm long, dull black and smooth. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

813

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. tridentate. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Merremia tridentata (L.) Hallier f. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 July 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-8500072
  2. Mansur M. Merremia tridentata (L.) Hallier f. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 371-372
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 123.