Merremia vitifolia (Burm. f.) Hallier f.

Last updated: 6 July 2015

Scientific Name

Merremia vitifolia (Burm. f.) Hallier f.

Synonyms

Convolvulus angularis Burm. f., Ipomoea vitifolia (Burm. f.) Blume. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar lulang bulu, ulan raya (Peninsular), lulang bulu [2][3]
English Grapeleaf merremia [3]
China Zhang ye yu huang cao [3]
India Botturing, dukhumi bider, dukhumi bidu, navalicha vel, navli [3]
Indonesia Ginda purang utang (Javanese), areuy kawoyang (Sundanese), dewulu (Madurese) [2][3]
Thailand Ching chaw [2][3]
Philippines Lakmit (Tagalog); kalalakmit (Sulu) [2][3]
Cambodia Var moba mek [2][3]
Vietnam b[if]m l[as]nho [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Merremia vitifolia is distributed from India, the Andaman Islands and Sri Lanka to Indo-China and throughout Malesia. [2]

M. vitifolia occurs in regions with or without a strong dry season, in open grasslands, thickets, hedges, along fields, in teak forests, along edges of secondary forests, on river-banks and roadsides, from sea-level up to 900 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. vitifolia is comes from the family Convolvulaceae. It is a large twiner, with a size of measuring 2-5 m long, cylindrical stems where the older ones is striate and smooth or patently white hirsute. [2]

The leaves are orbicular in outline, with a size of measure about 5-18 cm x 5-16 cm, cordate base, palmately lobed, with 5-7 lobes, broadly triangular to lance-shaped, acuminate to obtuse apex, coarsely dentate to crenate margin, sparsely to densely hairy and with a size of measuring about 2-15 cm long petiole. [2]

The flowers are 1-3(-5) together, with a size of measure 1-15 cm long peduncle and tiny bracts. The flower buds are narrowly ovoid or acute in shape, with a size of measuring 8-20 mm long pedicel and club-shaped in fruit. The sepals are oblong to ovate-oblong in shape, with glandular pellucid dots, with a size of measure 12-20 mm long while in fruit is a measuring about 20-25 mm long, thick, sub leathery and whitish inside. The petal is funnel-shaped, with a size of measure 4-6 cm long and obtuse lobes. The midpetaline bands are distinctly 5-veined, bright yellow in colour, towards the base of paler and with spirally twisted anthers. [2]

The capsule is slightly spherical in shape, with a size of measure 12 mm high, papery and straw-coloured. The measuring about 6-7 mm long seed is dull black in colour and smooth glabrous. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

815

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. vitifolia. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Merremia vitifolia (Burm.f.) Hallier f. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 July 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-8501745
  2. Mansur M. Merremia vitifolia (Burm.f.) Hallier f. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 373
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 125.