Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L.Rob.

Last updated: 7 July 2015

Scientific Name

Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L.Rob.

Synonyms

Eupatorium trinitarium var. volubilis (Poepp.) M.Gómez, Eupatorium volubile Norona, Eupatorium volubile (Poepp.) Vahl., Knautia sagittata Blanco, Mikania cordata f. cordata, Mikania cordata var. cordata, Mikania sagittata Blanco, Mikania volubilis (Vahl) Willd. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar lupang, ceroma, selaput tunggul, selepat tungau [2][3]
English Mile-a-minute [2]
India German-lata, han-richang, nari, ranusinga, rikang-phar [3]
Indonesia Brojo lego (Javanese); blukar (Sumatra); hila hitu lama (Ambon) [2]
Thailand Khi­kaiyan [2]
Philippines Bikas (Bagobo); detidid (Igorot); uoko (Bontok) [2]
Congo Oyiligui, oyilu [3]
Yoruba Akoeela, iyawa, oje dudu, okorowu [3]
Bangladesh Tara lota [3]
Papua New Guinea Hawec muc [3]

Geographical Distributions

Most species of Mikania are native to the Americas; the most widely distributed species of Mikania cordata, how­ever, is native to and widespread in Southeast Asia including Hainan and Taiwan. [2]

Mikania cordata is adapted to hot, humid tropical environments with 1500 mm or more an­nual rainfall and plenty of sunlight, at altitudes ranging from sea level to 1600 m. Hence, it is com­monly found in young secondary jungles, forest clearings, abandoned grounds, secondary regrowth areas, ravines, mountain slopes, roadsides, water courses, fallow lands, low-lying areas along streams and rivers and open plantations. However, it can also persist with reduced vigour in plan­tations. It may even be found under closed canopies of 4-5-year-old rubber and oil palm, but it is then markedly etiolated and weakened. It is rarely found in plantations of 5-15 years old. [2]

Botanical Description

Mikania cordata is comes from the family Compositae. It is a scandent herb and often forms a dense tangled mass. [2]

Its stem is nearly cylindrical or irregu­larly angular, ribbed and measures up to 6 m x 2-3 mm. The in­ternodes are 8-20 cm long, with thickened nodes and some­times short hairs. [2]

The leaf blade is triangular ­ovate, measuring 2.5-10 cm x 2.5-7 cm, with cordate or shortly contracted base, with crenate-dentate margin, sin­uate or entire, acutely acuminate at apex, nearly hairless and gland-dotted beneath. The petiole is 1-4 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is composed of pedun­cled heads that combine into small dense corymbs at the top of short lateral branches and in the axils of the leaves. The peduncle of corymbs is very variable in length. The peduncle of heads is up to 6 mm long. The head measures 6.5-7.5 mm x 1.5-2 mm. The involucral bracts are elliptical-oblong and measure 6 mm long. The petal is 3.5-4 mm long and yellowish-white. The white style branches are 2.5 mm long. [2]

The 1-seeded fruit is 2-3 mm long, glandu­lar and black-brown. The pappus consists of 40-45 bristles, measures 3-4 mm long and it is white to reddish. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

821

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. cordata. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L. Robinson [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Feb 11; cited 2015 July 7]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/gcc-95578
  2. Chen CP, Chee YK. Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L. Robinson In: Mannetje L't, Jones RM, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 4: Forages. Wageningen, Netherlands, Pudoc Publisher, 1992; p. 166-167
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 145.