Millettia sericea Benth

Last updated: 7 July 2015

Scientific Name

Millettia sericea Benth

Synonyms

Dalbergia angustifolia Hassk , Pongamia seriacea Vent. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar mumbal, jemerah, lemak pahit, mambul, sekebah [2]
Indonesia Akar tuba, bori akar, tuwa laleur [2]
Thailand Cha-nai-kho, no-roh, paa-tu [2]
Vietnam Th[af]n m[as]t l[oo]ng t[ow] [2]

Geographical Distributions

Millettia sericea is found throughout Northern Vietnam, Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Ja­va. [3]

M. sericea is found scattered on river banks and in forest fringes from sea level up to 1200 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

M. sericea is a member of the Leguminosae family. It is a large liana that can reach up to 30 m long. There are 5-9 leaflets, which are oblong or oblong-obovate, measure 7-25 cm x 3.5-11 cm, rounded to cordate at base, shortly acuminate or rounded at apex and coriaceous. [3]

The inflorescence is an axillary or terminal pseudopanicle. It is 15-50 cm long while the flowers are in groups of 7-8. The sepal is 3-4.5 mm long, bell-shaped, truncate, with violet petal which is standard orbicular with a green basal blotch, absent auricles and callosities, sericeous outside, with elliptical wings, adherent to the petals keel, with di­adelphous stamens, where the vexillary ones are free at base and joined into the tube in the middle. [3]

The pod is very thick with narrowed base and top, measures 5-7.5 cm x 1.5-3.5 cm, densely brown hairy, nearly smooth and 1-2-seeded. [3]

The seed is trans­verse-ellipsoid, thick and measures 2.5-3.5 cm x 1-2.5 cm x 0.4-1.3 cm. [3]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

822

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. sericea. [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Millettia sericea Benth [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 July 14; cited 2015 July 7]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-32228
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of plant names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 153
  3. van Valkenburg JLCH. Millettia sericea (Vent.) Wight & Arn. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands, Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 379-380.