Mucuna biplicata Kurz

Last updated: 27 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Mucuna biplicata Kurz

Synonyms

Mucuna biplicata Teijsm. & Binn, Mucuna atropurpurea Baker [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Merading (Bidayuh, Sarawak); akar beruru (Iban, Sarawak) [2]; kachang paleh (Peninsular Malaysia) [2][3][4]

Geographical Distributions

Mucuna biplicata can be found in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. It is found in relatively open or disturbed forest from sea-level up to 70 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. biplicata is a member of the Leguminosae family. It is a liana that up to 20 m long and smooth. [2]

The leaves are 20-25(-40) cm long with leaflet terminal is broadly elliptical, 10-12(-18) cm x 5-7(-11) cm. [2]

The inflorescence is 5-9 cm long, with several branches at or near the base and bearing 4-40 side-branches. The sepal is 5-6 mm x 8-10 mm with the violet to purple petal that is about 2.5 cm long. Wings and keel are 4-5 cm long. [2]

The fruit is broadly oblong with a size of 7-10 cm x 2.5-5 cm x 1-2 cm but not swollen around the seeds, with abundant irritant bristles and 3-5-seeded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

829

 

                  

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. biplicata 

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1 Mucuna biplicata Kurz. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 Jul 27]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-53243
  2. Mucuna biplicata Teijsm. & Binned ex Kurz. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 205.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 152-153.