Mussaenda glabra Vahl

Last updated: 07 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Mussaenda glabra Vahl 

Synonyms

Mussaenda andersonii S.K.Basu & T.K.Paul, Mussaenda frondosa var. glabra (Vahl) Miq., Mussaenda penangensis Miq., Mussaenda setulosa Klotzsch.[1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Balek adap, adap-adap, daun puteri (Peninsular) [2][3]; segoreh, che pedi [3]
English Common mussaenda [4]
India Mundari kula marsal, charai-atha, chuba-atha, sonarupa (Assam) [5]; charai atha, chuba atha, hanurei, sonarupa, syntiewjarongtham, vakep [4]
Indonesia Kingkilaban, areuy siwurungan, aroi siwurungan, dikilaban, kingkilaban (Sundanese); kalik adep, walik adep, talik adep, golang galing (Javanese) [2][3]
Thailand Bai taang dok (Narathiwat) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Mussaenda glabra is distributed throughout India, Burma (Myanmar), southern China, the Ryukyu Islands, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and Java. It occurs in more open localities in primary and secondary forest, up to 1700 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. glabra is a member of the Rubiaceae family. It is a scandent shrub, which can grow up to 5 m tall. The branches are almost smooth. [2]

The leaves are elliptical, oblong or elliptical-lance-shaped, 5-14 cm x 1.5-5.5 cm and usually hairless except the veins. [2]

The yellow or orange flowers are broadly ovate to elliptical, white enlarged sepal lobe that is up to 12 cm long while the petal is up to 3 cm long. [2]

The fruit is ovoid-ellipsoid and up to 12 mm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

 

835

                  

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. glabra [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1 Mussaenda glabra Vahl. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-130412
  2. Mussaenda glabra Vahl. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 156.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p.225.
  5. Hanelt P, editor. Mansfeld's Encyclopedia of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops: (Except Ornamentals). Berlin: Springer; 2001. p. 1770.