Nervilia concolor (Blume) Schltr.

Last updated: 27 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Nervilia concolor (Blume) Schltr.

Synonyms

Aplostellis flabelliformis (Lindl.) Ridl., Cordyla concolor Blume, Epipactis carinata Roxb., Nervilia aragoana Gaudich., Nervilia carinata (Roxb.) Schltr., Nervilia flabelliformis (Lindl.) Tang & F.T.Wang, Nervilia scottii (Rchb.f.) Schltr., Nervilia tibetensis Rolfe, Nervilia yaeyamensis Hayata, Pogonia carinata (Roxb.) Lindl., Pogonia concolor Blume, Pogonia flabelliformis Lindl., Pogonia gracilis Blume, Pogonia nervilia Blume [Illegitimate], Pogonia scottii Rchb.f., Roptrostemon concolor (Blume) Lindl.[1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Daun sa-helai sa-tahun, daun satu tahun (Peninsular)[2]
India Orila thamarai [3]
Thailand Phaen din yen (Chiang Rai); waan phra chim (Bangkok) [2]
Vietnam Ch[aa]n tr[aa]u xanh, thanh thi[ee]n q[uf]y, Ian c[owf] [2]
Japan Yaeyama-kuma-sô, aoi-bokuro [3]

Geographical Distributions

Nervilia concolor is found in Nepal, Bhutan, eastern India, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, southern China, Taiwan, southern Japan, Thailand, throughout the Malaysian region, islands in the Pacific Ocean and northern Australia. [2]

N. concolor is a variable species. It occurs in different types of forest, also in bamboo forest, in Java up to 1200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

N. concolor is a member of the Orchidaceae family. It is a small herb. [2]

The leaf is kidney-shaped, deeply heart-shaped at the base, smooth and often dark violet that blotched when young. [2]

The inflorescence is up to 20-flowered. Flowers are with tepals, about 1.5 cm long, lip is slightly shorter, usually with distinct side lobes, more or less hairy especially along the 2 lateral veins and yellowish-white in colour. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

                        846

Figure 1: The line drawing of N. concolor (accepted name for N. aragoana). [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1 Nervilia concolor (Blume) Schltr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 27]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-135271
  2. Nervilia aragoana Gaudich. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12(3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 273.