Ochrosia oppositifolia (Lam.) K.Schum.

Last updated: 13 July 2015

Scientific Name

Ochrosia oppositifolia (Lam.) K.Schum.

Synonyms

Bleekeria salubris (Rumph. ex Raf.) Hassk. [Illegitimate], Calpicarpum lamarckii G.Don [Illegitimate], Calpicarpum oppositifolium (Lam.) Boiteau, Cerbera muricata Lam., Cerbera oppositifolia Lam., Cerbera parviflora G.Forst., Cerbera platyspermos Gaertn., Cerbera salutaris Lour. [Illegitimate], Kopsia lamarckii G.Don ex DC., Lactaria oppositifolia (Lam.) Kuntze, Lactaria salubris Rumph. ex Raf. [Illegitimate], Neisosperma muricatum Raf. [Illegitimate], Neisosperma oppositifolium (Lam.) Fosberg & Sachet, Ochrosia commutata K.Schum., Ochrosia cowleyi F.M.Bailey, Ochrosia parviflora (G.Forst.) Hensl., Ochrosia platyspermos (Gaertn.) A.DC., Ochrosia salubris (Rumph. ex Raf.) Blume [Illegitimate]. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Upas laki-laki (Malay) [2]
India Ma tak [3]
Indonesia Upas laki-laki (Malay, Moluccas); songgo langit (Javanese); lau lite (Ambon) [2]
Philippines Ginlin (Sulu) [2]
Vietnam Chai lang, chai b[oo]ng [2]
France Bois jaune [2]
Pacific Fago [3]

Geographical Distributions

Ochrosia oppositifolia is found through­out Southeast Asia, on the islands of the Pacific and Indian Oceans and the coast of tropical Asia. [2]

Ochrosia oppositifolia is found along seashores, in coastal forests, less of­ten inland, often on limestones, but not in the man­groves. [2]

Botanical Description

Ochrosia oppositifolia is a member of the Apocynaceae family. It is a shrub or tree that can reach up to 45 m tall while its trunk is up to 50 cm in diametre. [2]

The leaves are arranged in whorls of 3-4(-5), usually obovate, rarely elliptical, and measure (4.5-) 8-36 cm x (1.5-)3-18 cm. The leaf base is decurrent onto the petiole, often rounded to obtuse at apex but sometimes apiculate, rarely truncate or shallowly retuse and with petiole 1-6.5 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary and terminal cyme, in whorls of 2-4, with peduncle 0.5-13.5 cm long, congested and many-flowered. The flowers are fra­grant, pedicellate, with ovate sepals, measure 1-2.2 mm x 0.7­1.6 mm, obtuse, thick and green while the petal tube is (4-)5-10 (-12) mm long. The petal lobes are narrowly elliptical, measure (4-)5-9(12) mm x 2-3 mm while the stamens are included. [2]

The fruit consists of 2 separate mericarps which are el­lipsoid or ovoid, measuring 5-8 cm x 3-5.5 cm while the mesocarp is fi­brous, unites with the stone, green and turns yellow when ripens. [2]

The seed is suborbicular to elliptical, measures 25 mm x 20 mm, thin and winged. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

850

Figure 1: The line drawing of O. oppositifolia. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Ochrosia oppositifolia (Lam.) K.Schum.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 July 13]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-136743
  2. van Valkenburg JLCH, Hendrian R. Ochrosia oppositifolia (Lamk) K. Schum. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands, Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 389
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of plant names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 297.