Pipturus argenteus (G. Forst.) Wedd.

Last updated: 3 August 2015

Scientific Name

Pipturus argenteus (G. Forst.) Wedd.

Synonyms

Urtica argentea G. Forst., Pipturus propinquus (Decne.) Wedd., Boehmeria propinqua Decne. [Unresolved]. [1]

Vernacular Name

English False stinger, native mulberry, white nettle [3]
India Pankam, pankuh ivei, penkam [3]
Indonesia Ki beunteur (Sundanese); bedreg (Javanese); lobiri (Moluccas) [2]
Australia Koomeroo-koomeroo [3]
Papua New Guinea Evakau (Konis, New Ireland); yiwiya (Aseki, Morobe Province); helo (Tipku, Fane, Central Province) [2], hulious, kaligamo, kwelakwela, lhe, lumbai, oningo, ritsiring [3].

Geographical Distributions

Pipturus argenteus is distributed from the Pacific Islands, north­ern Australia and New Guinea to the Philippines and Borneo, Java, Sumatra and the islands on the west coast of Peninsular Malaysia, and westward to the Seychelles. [2]

P. argenteus is common in disturbed habitats, especially in the eastern part of its area of distrib­ution, from sea-level up to 1250 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. argenteus comes from the family Urticaceae. It is a dioecious shrub or tree that can reach up to 10(-20) m tall. Its trunk is 8-20(-40) cm in diametre, with smooth bark, grey and lenticellate. The inner bark is soft, pale yellow to green and with sparsely to densely hairy twigs. [2]

The leaves are ovate, measure 8-15(-35) cm x 5-10(-25) cm, acute at base, with obtuse, rounded to cordate, acu­minate apex, with serrate margin, densely strigose and densely woolly beneath. The petiole is 2-12(-24) cm long while stipules are 3-14 mm long. The spikes or sparsely branched pani­cles are up to 12(-20) cm long and bracteolate. [2]

The flowers are clustered at intervals, subsessile to sessile. The cluster is 3-7 mm in diametre. The male flowers are 4-merous while the fe­male flowers are urn-shaped perianth, minutely 4­-toothed, densely pubescent and with up to 3 mm long style. [2]

The achene is white to brown, partially immersed in the spherical, fleshy receptacle and up to 7 mm in diame­tre. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

915

Figure 1 : The line drawing of P. argenteus [2]

 

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Pipturus argenteus (G. Forst.)Wedd. [homepage on the Internet] c203. [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from : http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-33400291
  2. van Valkenburg, JLCH. Pipturus argenteus (J.G. Forster) Wedd. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 431-432.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plant: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 599-600.