Palaquium gutta (Hook.) Baill.

Last updated: 29 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Palaquium gutta (Hook.) Baill.                    

Synonyms

Croixia gutta (Hook.) Baehni, Dichopsis borneensis (Burck) Fox, Dichopsis gutta (Hook.) Benth., Dichopsis oblongifolia Burck, Dichopsis treubii (Burck) Fox, Isonandra acuminata Miq., Isonandra gutta Hook., Isonandra percha Hook., Palaquium acuminatum Burck, Palaquium borneense Pierre, Palaquium borneense Burck, Palaquium croixianum Pierre ex Dubard, Palaquium ellipsoideum Becc., Palaquium formosum Pierre, Palaquium fulvosericeum Engl., Palaquium gloegoerense Burck, Palaquium malaccense Pierre, Palaquium oblongifolium (Burck) Burck, Palaquium obscurum Burck, Palaquium optimum Becc., Palaquium princeps Pierre, Palaquium selendit Burck, Palaquium tammrdak Becc., Palaquium treubii Burck, Palaquium vrieseanum Burck [1]

Vernacular Names

Malaysia Taban, taban merah, getah percha, nyatoh barak, getah durian, getah rian [2]
English Gutta-percha, gutta-percha tree, malay gutta-percha, nato tree, nyato tree [2]

Geographical Distributions

Palaquium gutta occurs naturally in Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and Borneo and is cultivated elsewhere, such as in Java. It can be found scattered in lowland forest, but sometimes occurs up to 1600 m altitude (Sabah). [3]

Botanical Description

P. gutta is a member of the Sapotaceae family. It is a medium to large sized tree that can reach up to 45 m tall, but generally much shorter (about 25 m). [3]

The columnar bole is measure up to 60 cm in diametre and usually with small buttresses. The twigs are usually slender, often hairy or scurfy at least at the tips and with long terminal cone-like buds measured about 1 cm. [3]

The leaves are arranged alternately, clustered at tip of twigs or evenly distributed. The stipules are measuring about 3 mm long but fall off early. The petiole is measuring about 1-6 cm long. The blade is obovate, ovate, elliptical or narrowly elliptical in shape, with a size about (8-)12-17(-50) cm x 2-6(-12) cm, with transverse or reticulate tertiary veins (sometimes parallel to secondary veins), distinct or inconspicuous and golden-brownish velvety beneath. [3]

The inflorescence is an axillary fascicle with 2-7(-10) flowers. The flowers are bisexual. The pedicel is measuring about 2-9(-12) mm long. The sepals are (4-)6(-7), generally in two whorls of 3, ovate or triangular in shape and measure about 4 mm long. The petal is tubular, measure up to 9 mm long, (5-)6-lobed, with usually short tube and imbricate, often contort lobes and white to yellowish or greenish in colour. There are (10-)12-18(-36) stamens that are inserted at the throat of the petal tube and with acute anthers. The pistil is one, with (5-)6(-10)-celled ovary and usually with long style. [3]

The fruit is measure 2-3.5 cm long, spherical, ellipsoidal or ovoid in shape, finely hairy and green. [3]

The seedling is with semi-hypogeal germination, emergent cotyledons and with strong developed taproot. The first pair of leaves is opposite or subopposite while the subsequent leaves are arranged spirally and soon similar to the leaves of adult trees. [3]

Cultivation

P. gutta plantations thrive in areas with precipitation over 2500 mm annually and without pronounced dry season. P. gutta requires a loose and well aerated soil rich in organic matter. [3]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

871

Figure 1: The line drawing ofP. gutta [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Palaquium gutta (Hook.) Baill. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-145714
  2. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 391.
  3. Aguilar NO. Palaquium gutta (Hook.f.) Baill. In: Boer E, Ella AB, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 18. Plants producing exudates. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers, 2000; p. 92-95.