Parkia sumatrana Miq.

Last updated: 29 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Parkia sumatrana Miq.

Synonyms

Parkia insignis Kurz, Parkia macrocarpa Miq., Parkia sumatrana subsp. sumatrana [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Buah putai, kedaung (Iban, Sarawak); petai nering (Peninsular) [2][3]
Indonesia Soga (Sulawesi) [2][3]
Thailand I-thao (South-Eastern); luk ding (Central) [2][3]
Laos Hua 'lôn (Savannakhet); 'sôm po:y 'luang (Louang Prabang) [2][3]
Myanmar Mai-ka-tor (Shan); thit lein [2][3]
Cambodia Royôông (Kampot); ta sek (Kompong Speu) [2][3]
Vietnam Th[us]i, c[awj]c heo, bung r[es]o [2][3]
Brunei Kupang amas, petai belalong [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Parkia sumatrana is occurs in Southern Burma (Myanmar), Indochina, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo and Sulawesi. [2]

The plant is found scattered in evergreen forest, often along streams, on sandy, stony or clayey soils from (0-)100-600(-900) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. sumatrana is a member of the Leguminosae family. The tree can reach up to 35 m tall. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate or rarely opposite. The primary rachis includes long petiole measuring about 36 cm and the pinnae which are in (5-)7-11(-18) pairs. The secondary rachis is up to measure about 9.5 cm long. The leaflets are in (12-)14-20(-37) pairs per pinna. They are oblong in shape, with a size of measure about (10.5-)11.5-21(-25) mm x (3-)4.5-8 mm and weakly auriculate at the base. The apex is rounded or slightly retuse. The peduncle is measuring 14-44 cm long, with club-shaped head. It is measure about 4-5 cm long and measure 3 cm in diametre. [2]

The flowers are bisexual, with sepal and petal measuring up to 11 mm and 12 mm long, respectively. The lobes are measure up to 2 mm long. The infructescence consists of up to 8 strap-shaped pods per head. [2]

The pod is measuring 45(-52) cm long (including stipe) and measure about 2 cm or 4.2-5.4 cm broad. It is variably pubescent, rarely twisted and the stipe is measure about 10 cm long. [2]

The seeds are 10-13 per pod and lying diagonally or 26-33 per pod and lying horizontally across the width of the pod. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

 

876

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. sumatrana [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Parkia sumatrana Miq.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Apr 14; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-46351
  2. Yusuf UK, Zuhud EAM. Parkia sumatrana Miq. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 407.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 430.