Parkia timoriana (DC.) Merr.

Last updated: 29 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Parkia timoriana (DC.) Merr.

Synonyms

Acacia niopo Litv., Inga timoriana DC., Mimosa peregrina Blanco, Parkia calcarata Lecomte, Parkia grandis Hassk., Parkia roxburghii G.Don [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kedaung (Sarawak); kupang (Sabah); petai kerayong (Peninsular) [2][3]; kedawang, kadaong, gedayong, gedayang, kerayong, beka, boli, tulor, bereksa [4]
China Qiu hua dou [3]
India Aoelgap,barri-phang, jongcha, jongta, kedawong, khorial, lonchak, maniouri urohi, Manipuri urohi,themuk-arong, unkam pinching,yongchak, zawngtah, zongto [3]
Indonesia Alai (Sumatra); kedawung (Javanese); peundeuy (Sundanese) [2]; rampah [3]
Thailand Kariang, riang (peninsular) [2][3]
Myanmar Mai-karien (Shan) [2][3]
Philippines Kupang (Pilipino); amarang (Palawan) [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Parkia timoriana is distributed throughout India, Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), Thailand and the Malesian region (except Papua New Guinea). [2]

P. timoriana is found in lowland rain forest, mixed deciduous and dry evergreen forests, often along streams or the upper part of slopes. It prefers fertile soils with a pH between 5-7, at 0-600(-1300) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. timoriana is a member of the Leguminosae family. The tree is measure up to 50 m tall. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternately. The primary rachis is a stalk of 18-42 cm long and the pinnate leaf comes with 14-31 pairs of leaflet. The secondary rachis is 8.7-11.5 cm long with 52-72 pairs of leaflet of the pinnate leaf. The leaf form is somewhat sigmoid, 6-10.5 mm x 1-2 mm. The leaflet base eared on proximal side, while its apex is acute. [2]

The inflorescence has 5-7 stalks per compound, each is 8.5-33 cm long with 5.5-6.7 cm long head. The inflorescence became big and rounded at the time the flowers expand. The apical part is 3-4.5 cm in diametre. It has bisexual flowers with sepal up to 10.5 mm long and petal up to 11 mm long. The lobes are up to 2 mm while its strap-shaped pod is up to 50 cm long (including carpel stalk) and 4-5.5 cm broad. Its valves are woody but rarely twisted and have 6-15.5 cm long carpel stalks. [2]

The pod has12-19 seeds each and lying horizontally across the width of the pod. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

 

877

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. timoriana [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Parkia timoriana (DC.) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-24964
  2. Yusuf UK, Zuhud EAM. Parkia sumatrana Miq. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 407-408.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 430-431.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 199.