Payena leerii (Teijsm. & Binn.) Kurz

Last updated: 29 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Payena leerii (Teijsm. & Binn.) Kurz

Synonyms

Azaola leerii Teijsm. & Binn., Ceratophorus leerii (Teijsm. & Binn.) Hassk., Hapaloceras arupa Hassk., Hapaloceras leerii (Teijsm. & Binn.) Hassk., Isonandra benjamina de Vriese, Isonandra lamponga Miq., Keratephorus leerii (Teijsm. & Binn.) Hassk., Madhuca leerii (Teijsm. & Binn.) Merr., Payena benjamina (de Vriese) Pierre, Payena croixiana Pierre, Payena lamponga (Miq.) Burck [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Getah sundek, balam sundek (Peninsular) [2]; semaram, sundek, ayaoh burung, sundek burong [3]
Indonesia Balam beringin, balam suntei (Sumatra); kolan (Kalimantan) [2]
Philippines Edkoyan (Tagbanua) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Payena leerii is found in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, the Riau Archipelago, Bangka, Borneo and the southern Philippines (Palawan, Mindanao, and Sulu Archipelago). It is cultivated in Java, and rarely in tropical Africa and South America. P. leerii most commonly found in primary forest, up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. leerii is a member of the Sapotaceae family. It is a medium-sized to fairly large tree that can reach up to 40 m tall. The bole is columnar and measure up to 80 cm in diametre, buttressed and contains white latex which turns yellow upon exposure. The twigs are slender and terete and usually hairy or scurfy. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate or spirally, simple and entire. The stipules are measure about 3-4 mm long and fall off early. The petiole is measure about 0.5-1.5 cm long. The blade is broadly ovate to oblong-lanceolate in shape, with a size of measure about 5-16 cm x 1.5-8 cm, wedge-shaped to rounded base, acuminate apex and hairless on both sides. The midrib is sunken above and prominent below. The secondary veins are 11-18, straight, curve towards the apex and joined near leaf margin while the tertiary veins are mostly descending from the marginal conjunctions of secondary veins and ramify into 2-3 branches which run parallel towards the midrib and the tertiary vein is just visible on the lower leaf surface. [2]

The inflorescence is a small and axillary (sometimes pseudo-terminal) fascicle, which is 1-8-flowered and often in defoliate leaf-axils. The pedicel is measuring 1-1.5 cm long. The white to yellow-white in colour of flowers are bisexual, very small in size and up to measure 0.5 cm long. There are 4 sepals, which are measure about 2-4 mm long. The 2 outer ones are thick and fleshy while the 2 inner ones are thinner. The 8-lobed petal is measuring 2 mm long, with short tube, hairless and it is white or yellowish-white in colour. The stamens are 16 that inserted at the throat of the petal tube, with short, pubescent filaments, acute anthers and long-ciliated connective. The 1 pistil is with long conoidal 8-celled ovary and persistent style and it is measure about 6-8 mm long. [2]

The green fruit is a berry, cone-shaped or narrowly so, with a flat broad base, with a size of measure about 2.5-5 cm x 1-2.5 cm, smooth or nearly hairless, abruptly passing into the style at apex and usually 1-seeded. [2]

The seedling is with epigeal germination while the hypocotyl is elongated. The cotyledons are emergent while the leaves are arranged alternate-spiral from the start. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

881

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. leerii [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Payena leerii (Teijsm. & Binn.) Kurz [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-149132
  2. Payena leerii (Teijsm. & Binn.) Kurz In: Boer E, Ella AB, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 18. Plants producing exudates. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2000.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 1983.