Peltophorum dasyrrhachis (Miq.) Kurz

Last updated: 30 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Peltophorum dasyrrhachis (Miq.) Kurz

Synonyms

Baryxylum dasyrrhachis Pierre, Caesalpinia dasyrhachis Miq., Peltophorum dasyrhachis (Miq.) Baker [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Batai, jemerelang [2], alai, kerayong [3], sena laut, gambai-gambai [4]
English Peltophorum [2], yellow batai [3]
Indonesia Soga (Palembang); petaian (Lampung) [2][3]
Thailand Nonsi (Central); arang (North-Eastern) [2][3]
Laos S'a:z kha:m, sa: f'ang, sa: ph'ang [2]
Cambodia Trâse:k [2], tram kang, tramkan, trasek, trasec [3]
Vietnam Lim x[ej]t, lim v[af]ng [2], hoanh linh, hoang- linh, lim vang [3].

Geographical Distributions

Peltophorum dasyrhachis is found in Thailand, Indochina, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. It is also cultivated in many other tropical regions, such as in Java. [2]

P. dasyrhachis occurs in secondary, deciduous or evergreen forests below 800 m altitude with an annual rainfall of 1500-2500 mm. It is mainly found on ultisols. Due to its relatively deep rooting system, it is drought tolerant. Its hairiness and fairly thick bark have been associated with its tolerance of fire. [2]

Botanical Description

P. dasyrhachis is a member of the Leguminosae family. It is usually a deciduous tree that can grow up to 30 m tall, with a straight trunk and rather diffuse crown. The trunk is up to 70 cm in diametre. The bark is up to 10 mm thick and reddish­ brown inside. The young branches are reddish-hairy. [2]

The leaves are bipinnate, with 5-9 pairs of pinnae and 6-16 pairs of leaflets per pinna. The stipules are large, bipartite and with pinnatifid or bipinnatifid branches. The petiole is up to 7 cm long. The rachis is up to 40 cm long. Both petiole and rachis are reddish-pubescent. The leaflets are oblong-elliptical, measuring 10-25 mm x 4-10 mm, sessile, acute at base, obtuse or rounded, rounded-emarginate at apex, finely pubescent, nearly hairy, rather glaucous below and shiny above. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary with unbranched raceme and measures 15-30 cm long. The bracts are linear, measure 10-12 mm long and persisting until the flowers open. The pedicel is 1.7-4 cm long. The sepal is deeply 5-lobed. The lobes are ovate, measuring 10-15 mm x 5-6 mm, densely velvety out­side and hairless inside. There are 5 obovate petals which measure 15-25 mm x 10-12 mm, spreading, yellow and hairy towards the base inside. There are 10 free stamens. The filaments are 10-15 mm long and woolly at the base. The anthers are dorsifixed. The ovary is sessile. It is 5 mm long, hairy, 4-8-ovuled and with slender style. [2]

The pod is elliptical, sharp-pointed, measuring 10-15 cm x 2-4 cm, flat and dull-brown when ripens but blackish later. It has 4-8-seeds, indehiscent and often hanging in bunches below the leaves. [2]

The seed is flattened oblongoid, measuring 10-12 mm x 5 mm and transversely positioned. [2]

The root system is with a well-developed taproot and a few superficial lateral roots. [2]

The seedling is with epigeal germination. The hypocotyl is 4-6 cm long. The cotyledons are stalked, 3­nerved and smooth. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

884

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. dasyrrhachis [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Peltophorum dasyrrhachis (Miq.) Kurz [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-45917
  2. van Noordwijk M, Rudjiman. Peltophorum dasyrhachis (Miquel) Kurz In: Faridah Hanum I, Van der Maesen LJG, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 11: Auxiliary plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1997; p. 207-209.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 463.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 205.