Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr.

Last updated: 30 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr.

Synonyms

Menispermum glaucum Lam., Pericampylus formosanus Diels, Pericampylus omeiensis W.Y. Lien, Pericampylus trinervatus Yamam. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Gasing gasing, kelempenang (Peninsular); taworuk (Kudat, Sabah) [2]; akar kelempenang, minyak pinyang [3], akar gasing puteh, jekasing, mempenang, ketutu, daun dada kura-kura [4]
English Broad-leaved moonseed [2]
India Havunanji gida [3]
Indonesia Areuy geureung (Sundanese); celuru (Javanese); akar gamat (Moluccas) [2]; jojo, juru, luru, unja-unja, onja-onja, chaunan, cheluru , aroi geureung [4]
Thailand Salit hom kha (Northern); yan tap tao (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Silong pugo (Tagalog); botang botang (Cebu Bisaya); pamago (Bikol) [2]
Vietnam Ch[aa]u d[ar]o, d[aa]y l[ox]i ti[eef]n [2]
Japan Horai-tsuzura-fuji [3]
Nepal Pipal pati [3].

Geographical Distributions

Pericampylus glaucus is distributed from the eastern Himalayas, Southern China, Taiwan, Indochina, Thailand and Burma (Myanmar), southward throughout Malesia. [2]

P. glaucus is found in primary and secondary forests, particularly in clearings and thickets, up to 1700 m altitude, and is locally common. It is a sun loving plant although some shade may be required in the early stages of growth. [2]

Botanical Description

P. glaucus is a member of the Menispermaceae family. It is a slender, woody climber up to 5 m long with unisexual flowers. The young stems are covered with yellowish soft short hairs, becoming hairless with age. [2]

The leaves are simple, arranged alternate and broadly triangular-ovate with a size of 5-10 cm x 5-10 cm. The leaf base is shallowly heart-shaped or truncate while the apex is broadly rounded or obtuse, ending abruptly in a short point. Its margin is broadly and shallowly crenate with veins arising into 5 palmate. The lower surface of the leaf is covered with soft short hairs, while the upper surface is sparsely covered with soft hair. The leaf stalk is about 3-7 cm long and covered with yellowish soft short hairs. The stipules are absent. [2]

The inflorescence arises from the axils. A determinate inflorescence drawn into 2-6 clusters of flowers together in male plants but solitary in female plants with sizes ranging from 2-4 cm long and covered with yellowish soft short hair, furnished with the inflorescence stalk. The flowers are fragrant, white or yellow in colour with 9 sepals, each is 1 mm long with hairy exterior. The 3 outermost sepals are narrow, 3 middle ones are tapering at the base and widest to the apex while 3 inner ones are reverse egg-shaped. The 6 petals are hairless, reverse wedge-shaped, with a size of 0.5mm long. The male flowers have 6 free stamens which are 0.8 mm long, while female flowers have 6 abortive stamens with imperfect anther and hairy stalk including 3 carpels. Its stigma is deeply bifid, curving backward. [2]

The fruit is a hairless drupe, transversely reverse egg-shaped, purple to black in colour. The endocarp is rotund in the outline and ornate with rows of spines and tubercles. [2]

The seed is horse-shoe shaped. [2]

The root is tuberous and measures up to 30 cm in diametre. [2]

Cultivation

Replace this text

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

889

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. glaucus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-50053859
  2. Ong HC. Pericampylus glaucus (Lamk) Merr. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001: p. 410-412.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 488.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.208.