Persicaria barbata (L.) H.Hara

Last updated: 30 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Persicaria barbata (L.) H.Hara

Synonyms

Persicaria omerostroma (Ohki) Sasaki, Pogalis barbata (L.) Raf., Polygonum barbatum L., Polygonum kotoshoense Ohki, Polygonum omerostromum Ohki [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tebok seludang, johong beraleh, panchis-panchis [2], tuba seludang, seruas semalam [3]
English Common knotweed [3]
India Nirthe, tuichikte [4]
Indonesia Salah nyowo, mengkrengan (Javanese); jukut carang (Sundanese) [2][3]
Cambodia Kating he [2]
Vietnam Ng[eer] tr[aws]ng, ng[eer] r[aa]u [2]
Nepal Bish, bishalarin, nali, pire, pirejhar [4]

Geographical Distributions

Persicaria barbata is widely distributed in the tropics and subtropics of Africa, extending to India, Southeast Asia, Australia and Micronesia. [2]

It is common in soggy sunny localities along rivers and ditches, from sea level up to 1200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. barbata is a member of the Polygonaceae family. It is a robust, rhizomatous and perennial herb that can reach up to 40-80 cm tall. The stems are creeping, ascending to erect, loosely branched, smooth or appressed pubescent. [2]

The leaves are oblong to lance-shaped, measuring 8-15 cm x 1.5-3 cm, with acute base and rarely rounded or cordate, acuminate at apex, often with a brown blotch, appressed pubescent on either surface, at least on the veins, or hairless above, with short petiole, with tubular ocrea which is appressed pubescent and with bristles 1.3-2 cm long on the upper margin. There are 2-8 pseudo-spikes at the top of the stems. They are long cylindrical, dense or lax, with the longer ones measuring 2-6 cm long which is 3 times longer than the thickness while the older ones are 7-8 mm thick. The lower ones are peduncled with obconical bracts, ciliate, appressed pubescent or hairless and 3-5-flowered. [2]

The flowers are 2-3.3 mm long, white, greenish white or pink, not accrescent after anthesis, with 6-7 stamens and 3 styles. [2]

The nutlet is 1.7 mm long, trigonous, black and shining. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

893

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. barbata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Persicaria barbata (L.) H.Hara [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2572009
  2. Do NT. Persicaria barbata (L.) H. Hara In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 413-414.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 210.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 497.