Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.

Last updated: 29 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.  

Synonyms

Anisonema dubium Blume, Anisonema intermedium Decne., Anisonema jamaicense (Griseb.) Griseb., Anisonema multiflorum (Baill.) Wight, Anisonema puberulum Baill., Anisonema reticulatum (Poir.) A.Juss., Anisonema wrightianum Baill., Anisonema zollingeri Miq., Cicca decandra Blanco, Cicca reticulata (Poir.) Kurz, Diasperus multiflorus (Baill.) Kuntze, Diasperus reticulatus (Poir.) Kuntze, Kirganelia dubia (Blume) Baill., Kirganelia intermedia (Decne.) Baill., Kirganelia lineata Alston, Kirganelia multiflora Baill., Kirganelia prieuriana Baill., Kirganelia puberula Baill., Kirganelia reticulata (Poir.) Baill., Kirganelia sinensis Baill., Kirganelia wightiana Baill., Melanthesa oblongifolia Oken, Phyllanthus alaternoides Rchb. ex Baill., Phyllanthus chamissonis Klotzsch, Phyllanthus dalbergioides (Müll.Arg.) Wall. ex J.J.Sm., Phyllanthus depressus Buch.-Ham. ex Dillwyn [Illegitimate], Phyllanthus griseus Wall. [Invalid], Phyllanthus jamaicensis Griseb., Phyllanthus multiflorus Willd. [Illegitimate], Phyllanthus oblongifolius Pax, Phyllanthus pentandrus Roxb. ex Thwaites [Illegitimate], Phyllanthus prieurianus (Baill.) Müll.Arg., Phyllanthus puberulus Miq. ex Baill., Phyllanthus scandens Roxb. ex Dillwyn, Phyllanthus spinescens Wall. [Invalid], Phyllanthus takaoensis Hayata [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kayu darah belut, tampal besi [2][3], kayu tampal besi [4]
English Phyllanthus, seaside laurel [2], potato bush, roast potato plant [3]
India Abirangi, apiranki, ayam, bala datum, cuvetapalu, jojangi, karunelli, nalla pulicheru, nirppula, pandibarrankee, pulagawa, pulisar, pulsare, ramdatawan, sikta, uccilinti, vararpula, vetapulacam, virarkacam [3]
Indonesia Congcong belut, trembilu (Javanese); wawulutan (Sundanese)[2]
Thailand Mat kham (Northern); am aai (Eastern); kaang plaa khruea (General) [2]; kang pla [4]
Philippines Malatinta (Tagalog); matang-buiud (Bikol); sungot-olang (Bisaya) [2]
Cambodia Prâpéénh chhmôôl [2]
Vietnam Ph[ef]n den, c[aa]y n[oox] [2]
Bangladesh Ghung nel [3]
Japan Taiwan-koban-no-ki [3]
Tanzania Mvinzwandimi, mzizima [3]
West Africa Balanbalan [3]
Southern Africa Aartappelbos, mkasiri (Swahili); inTaba yengwe, munyuswane (Zulu); thethenya (Tsonga) [3]
France Phyllanthe, bois à enivrer, bois de gaulettes [2].

Geographical Distributions

Phyllanthus reticulatus is widespread in the Old World tropics, from tropical Africa to Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), Indochina, Southern China, Thailand and throughout the Malesian region towards northern Australia (Queensland). It also has been introduced into the West Indies. [2]

P. reticulatus is a variable and weedy species of secondary vegetation, mixed evergreen forest, scrub and hedges, frequently along watercourses, up to 1000 m altitude while in India is up to 2000 m. [2]

Botanical Description

P. reticulatus is a member of the Euphorbiaceae family. It is a monoecious, smooth to hairy, bushy shrub or small tree that is up to 5(- 18) m tall with disagreeable scent. It has a rough bark, brown or grey, lance-shaped cataphylls and with triangular stipules. The deciduous branchlets are steeply ascending, (8.5-)10-20(-25) cm long and with (10-)13-20(-25) leaves. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to elliptical-ovate or elliptical-obovate, 10-50 mm x 5-27 mm, wedge-shaped to rounded at base, obtuse to emarginate apex, short petiolate and lance-shaped stipules. The cymules are usually axillary or sometimes on leafless shoots and resembling a raceme, usually bisexual and composed of 1(-2) female flowers and up to 8 male ones. [2]

The flowers are with 5-6 sepal lobes and 5(-6) disk segments. There are 5-6 stamens in male flowers, in two sets, which, one is with longer filaments fused into a central column and another is shorter, free filaments, free anthers and longitudinally dehiscing. The female flowers are on a slender pedicel, bifid styles and free but connivent over the top of the ovary. [2]

The fruit is a berry, spherical or oblate, 4-6 mm in diametre, smooth and blueish-black when ripe. [2]

The seeds are nearly smooth. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

902

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. reticulatus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-154769
  2. Van Holthoon FL. Phyllanthus reticulatus Poiret In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 391.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 545