Phyllodium pulchellum (L.) Desv.

Last updated: 29 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Phyllodium pulchellum (L.) Desv.  

Synonyms

Desmodium pulchellu (L.) Benth. [Spelling variant], Desmodium pulchellum (L.) Benth., Dicerma pulchellum (L.) DC., Hedysarum pulchellum L., Meibomia pulchella (L.) Kuntze, Zornia pulchella (L.) Pers. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Serengan kechil (Peninsular) [2][3]
China Pai qian shu [3]
India Chipoto, dhekna, hampilla, jatasalaparni, kaduhuralite, kondontinta, nipithu, sarivi, seegate gida, survi, thigari, tiga velaga, ummah, ursi, vellalothi [3]
Indonesia Apa-apa, apa­apa sapi, ketipes (Javanese) [2]
Thailand Klet plaa chon, yaa song plong (Central); yaa klet lin (Northern, Peninsular) [2]
Laos Kéd linz no:yz (Vientiane) [2]
Philippines Gaan-gaan (Sulu); kalaikai (Cebu); payang-payang (Tagalog) [2]
Cambodia âng-prôm, praè kraôy [2]
Vietnam Chu[oox]i ti[eef]n, d[oof]ng ti[eef]n [2]
Japan Uchiwa-tsunagi [3].

Geographical Distributions

Phyllodium pulchellum is distributed from India, Sri Lanka, Southern China, Taiwan and the Ryukyu Islands throughout Southeast Asia, Northern Australia and the Solomon Islands. [2]

P. pulchellum is found in teak forests, thickets, dry grassy fields, and sometimes along watercourses up to 900(-1600) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. pulchellum is a member of the Leguminosae family. It is a shrub that can grow up to 2.5 m tall. Its branches are slender, cylindrical and pubescent. [2]

The leaves are 3-foliolate, with petiole 6-10 mm long, narrowly triangular stipules, measuring 6-8 mm x 2-3 mm, with rachis 10-20 mm long, with ovate ter­minal leaflet, elliptical or obovate and measures (2.5-)6-9 (-17) cm x (1.5-)3-5(-7) cm. The leaf base is obtuse or rounded, emarginate to acuminate at apex and with shallowly undulate margin. The lateral leaflets are similar, measure (1-)3-5(-8) cm x (1-)2-3(-5) cm and asymmetrical at base. [2]

The raceme is 7-55 cm long, and composed of 5-6-flowered fascicles. The lateral leaflets of bracts are orbicular. They measure 8-15 mm x 7-13 mm. The petal is white or pale yellow, standard obovate, measures 5-6 mm x 3-4 mm and with 6-7 mm long pistil. [2]

The pods are oblong, measure 7-8(-12) mm x 3-5 mm, sparsely hairy, reticulate-veined and (1-)2(-3)-arti­cled. The articles are 3-4 mm long, suborbicular or quadrangular. [2]

The seed is transversely elliptical or suborbicular, and measures 2 mm x 2.2-2.8 mm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

903

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. pulchellum [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Phyllodium pulchellum (L.) Desv. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-32701
  2. Chuakul W, Soonthornchareonnon N, Ruangsomboon O. Phyllodium pulchellum (L.) Desv. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 422.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p.549-550.