Physalis angulata L.

Last updated: 29 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Physalis angulata L.  

Synonyms

Boberella angulata (L.) E.H.L.Krause, Physalis capsicifolia Dunal, Physalis esquirolii H. Lév. & Vaniot, Physalis lanceifolia Nees, Physalis linkiana Nees, Physalis ramosissima Mill. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Leletup, chipluan, ubat pekong [2]
English Gooseberry, hogweed, balloon cherry [2]
China Xiao suan jiang [3]
Indonesia Ceplukan (Javanese); cicendet an (Sundanese); daun kopo-kopi (Moluccas) [2]
Thailand Baa tom tok (Northern); thong theng (Central); pung ping (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Putok putokan, tino tino, toltolaya [2]
Vietnam T[aaf]m b[os]p, lu lu c[as]I [2]
Papua New Guinea Kaipos (Navuapaka, Central Province); oviovi (Oroi, Central Province); watosivo (Garara, Oro Province) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Physalis angulata is native to tropical America, but is now pantropically distributed as a weed, including in Malesia. [2]

P. angulata occurs in sunny to somewhat shaded, not too dry fertile spots in fields, gardens, wastelands, fallow fields, along roads, in open forests and forest margins; up to 1500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. angulate is a member of the Solanaceae family. It is an annual herb that can reach between 10-100 cm tall, hairless or with a few short appressed hairs. [2]

The stems are sharply angled, hollow with lower branches sometimes prostrate and rooting at the nodes. [2]

The leaves are ovate to lance-shaped, sometimes linear, size 4-15 cm x 2.5-10 cm. The margins are irregularly toothed or entire with short hairs supported by the 2-11 cm long stalk. [2]

The flowers are solitary, flowering sepal is 3-5 mm long, fruiting sepal is 2-4 cm long, greenish-yellow with purple ribs. The petal is 5-10 mm long, up to 1 cm in diametre. It is pale yellow, with or without dark spots and a triangular spot of dense short hairs is present at the throat. The anthers are entirely pale blue. [2]

The berry is yellow, 10-16 mm in diametre. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation.

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

904

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. angulata [2]

 

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Physalis angulata L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 Jul 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2549815
  2. Rahayu SSB. Physalis angulata L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 425-426.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 552.