Platostoma palustre (Blume) A.J.Paton

Last updated: 29 July 2015

Scientific Name

Platostoma palustre (Blume) A.J.Paton

Synonyms

Geniosporum parviflorum Benth., Mesona chinensis Benth., Mesona elegans Hayata, Mesona palustris Blume, Mesona parviflora (Benth.) Briq., Mesona philippinensis Merr., Mesona procumbens Hemsl., Mesona wallichiana Benth. [Illegitimate], Platostoma chinense (Benth.) A.J.Paton. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Black cincau [2]
China Liang fen cao [3]
Indonesia Cincau hitam (Indonesian); janggelan (Javanese); cincau hideung (Sundanese) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Platostoma palustre is originated in the region from India and Burma (Myanmar) to Indochina. From there it spread into the Malesian region, particularly into Central Sumatra, the whole of Java, the Lesser Sunda Islands (Bali, Lombok, and Sumbawa), Sulawesi, the Philippines (northern half of Luzon) and East New Guinea (Wau). P. palustre is cultivated in Java. [2]

P. palustre grows on roadsides, along ditches, on open grassy slopes, in forest margins, on dry fields of rice, and also around springs, from sea level up to 2300 m altitude. It may be locally common and tolerates both per-humid and seasonal conditions. [2]

Botanical Description

P. palustre is a member of the Labiatae family. It is an annual, erect, aromatic herb, with a size of measure about 30-50 cm tall and with a well-developed root system. [2]

The stem is slender, obtusely quadrangular in shape, often branched from the base, unbranched or only sparsely branched at the apex and thinly to densely cover with short curled hairs. [2]

The leaves are arranged decussately opposite. The petiole is measure 0-1.5 cm long. The blade is oblong-elliptical or narrowly obovate-elliptical in shape, with a size of measure about 2-8 cm x 1.2-3.5 cm, narrowly acute or rounded base, crenate or serrulate margin and with acute or obtuse apex. [2]

The inflorescence is axillary or terminal, raceme-like, measure about 5-20 cm long and composed of many-flowered verticillasters. The pedicel is measure about 5-6 mm long. The sepal is bell-shaped, measure about 2-2.5(-3) mm long, 8-veined and covered with white hairs. The upper lip is 3-lobed while the lower lip is oblong in shape, rounded where in fruit the sepal is tubular-urceolate and it is measuring about 4-5 mm long. The petal is pink or lilac-white in colour, measure about 4-5 mm long and with 2-lipped limb. The upper lip is with 3 obtuse-rounded lobes while the lower lip is concave and obtuse. There are 4 stamens in 2 pairs. The filaments are long-exserted where 2 anterior ones are longest while the posterior pair is appendaged at the base. The ovary is 4-locular and while the style is briefly 2-fid. The disk is gibbous and on the anterior side is shortly tongue-shaped. [2]

The fruit is a nutlet, ellipsoid in shape, flattened, measure about 1 mm x 0.4-0.7 mm and finely granular. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

 

Line drawing

923

Figure 1: The line drawing of P. palustre (accepted name for Mesona palustris)[2]

 

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Platostoma palustre (Blume) A.J.Paton. [homepage on the Internet]. c203. [updated on 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 29]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-157481
  2. Mesona palustris Blume. In: van der Vossen HAM, Wessel M, editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No 16: Stimulants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2000.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plant: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. pp.623-624