Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don

Last updated: 3 Aug 2015

Scientific Name

Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don

Synonyms

Margbensonia neriifolia (D.Don) A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan, Nageia discolor (Blume) Kuntze, Nageia endlicheriana (Carrière) Kuntze, Nageia leptostachya (Blume) Kuntze, Nageia neglecta (Blume) Kuntze, Nageia neriifolia (D.Don) Kuntze, Podocarpus decipiens N.E.Gray, Podocarpus discolor Blume, Podocarpus endlicherianus Carrière, Podocarpus junghuhnianus Miq., Podocarpus leptostachyus Blume, Podocarpus macrophyllus var. acuminatissimus E. Pritz., Podocarpus neglectus Blume, Podocarpus neriifolius var. decipiens (N.E.Gray) Silba, Podocapus neriifolius subsp. decipiens (N.E.Gray) Silba, Podocarpus neriifolius var. linearis Wasscher, Podocarpus neriifolius var. membranaceus Wasscher, Podocarpus nariifolius subsp. penibukanensis (Silba) Silba, Podocarpus neriifolius var. penibukanensis Silba, Podocarpus neriifolius var. polyanthus Wasscher, Podocarpus neriifolius subsp. staintonii (Silba) Silba, Podocarpus nariifolius var. staintonii Silba, Podocarpus polyanthus (Wasscher) Gaussen [Invalid]. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Podo bukit, jati bukit (Peninsular); ki beling (Sabah) [2]
China Bai ri qing [3]
India Halis, sarthing, thiangfar, thlang-phar, tring-thi [3]
Indonesia Antok (Java); beberas (Sumatra); kayu cina (Irian Jaya) [2]
Thailand Phayamai (General); phailamton (North-eastern); khunmai (Eastern) [2]
Laos Ka dong [2]
Myanmar Thitmin [2]
Philippines Mala adelfa (General) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Podocarpus neriifolius is the most wide­spread species of the genus, occurring from Nepal, India, Indo-China and Thailand, throughout Malesia, towards the Solomon Islands and Fiji. It al­so planted in gardens. [2]

P. neriifolius is a variable species that is not always easily distinguishable from P. polystachyus. It occurs scattered but may be locally common in primary rainforests, generally on rocky hilltops, in sand­stone or latosols (Java) or in ultra basic soils, also near rivers, from sea level up to 2100 m altitude. It usually appears as an understorey tree with oc­casional specimens emerging into the canopy, but it is normally encountered as a canopy tree such as found in Java. The density of the wood is 415-790 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content. [2]

Botanical Description

P. neriifolius is comes from the family Podocarpaceae. It is a medium-sized to fairly large tree which can reach up to 35(-45) m tall. Its bole is columnar, branch­less for up to 22 m and measuring up to 100 cm in diametre. It is rarely spurred or even buttressed while the surface of the bark is greyish-brown. The foliage buds are ovate, acute or blunt and often with spreading scales. [2]

The juvenile leaves are acuminate. The adult leaves are with a size of (7-)8-18 cm x (1.0-)1.1­1.8 cm, abruptly raised above midrib and measuring (0.4-)0.6-0.8 mm wide. The pollen cones are solitary or in two or three and sessile. The receptacle is red when mature. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

 

Line drawing

928

Figure 1 : The line drawing of P. neriifolius [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 29]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2567549
  2. Podocarpus neriifolius D. Don. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida; CRC Press; 2012. p. 650-651.