Podocarpus polystachyus R.Br. ex Endl.

Last updated: 3 August 2015

Scientific Name

Podocarpus polystachyus R.Br. ex Endl.

Synonyms

Margbensonia polystachya (R.Br. ex Endl.) A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan, Nageia polystachya (R.Br. ex Endl.) Kuntze, Nageia thevetiifolia (Zipp. ex Blume) Kuntze, Podocarpus polystachyus var. thevetiifolius (Zipp. ex Blume) Silba, Podocarpus polystachyus subsp. thevetiifolius (Zipp. ex Blume) Silba, Podocarpus thevetiifolius Zipp. ex Blume. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Podo laut (Peninsular); landin (Bintulu, Sarawak); kandabang (Bajau I'tan, Sabah) [2], sentada, setada, centadu [3]
Indonesia Kayu serai (West Kalimantan); kayu karamat (Lingga); arbujin (Maibrat, Irian Jaya) [2]
Thailand Son-bailek (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Dilang-bukiti (Tagalog) [2]
Brunei Anggeriting [2].

Geographical Distributions

Podocarpus polystachyus is distributed across peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, the Riau and Lingga Archipelago, Bangka Island, Borneo, the Philippines including Palawan and Western New Guinea. It also planted outside its natural distribution area in gardens and parks. [2]

P. polystachyus occurs mainly in three different habitats which are often occurs gregariously along the high-water mark of sandy beaches or sandy ridges in the mangrove, often frequently in lowland coastal kerangas, and on inland limestone hills up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. polystachyus is comes from the family Podocarpaceae. It is a small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to measure 20(-40) m tall. The bole is generally branchless for measure about 6 m, occasionally up to measure about 25 m and up to measure about 45 cm in diametre. It is sometimes fluted, shallowly fissured of the bark surface and greyish-brown to deep brown in colour. [2]

The foliage buds are ovate, acute to blunt in shape and with erect scales. The juvenile leaves are acute while the adult leaves are with size of measure about 3-10 cm x 0.6-1.3 cm. The midrib is above a sharp ridge of measuring 0.3-0.4 mm wide. The pollen cones are in groups of up to 5 but sometimes more, sessile and they are with a size of measure about 2-4.5 cm x c. 0.3 cm. The receptacle passes from red to purple in colour when maturing. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

 

Line drawing

929

Fihure 1 : The line drawing of P. polystachyus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Podocarpus polystachyus R.Br. ex Endl. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2567568
  2. Podocarpus polystachyus R.Br. ex Endl. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 242-243