Poikilospermum suaveolens (Blume) Merr

Last updated: 3 August 2015

Scientific Name

Poikilospermum suaveolens (Blume) Merr

Synonyms

Poikilospermum sinense (C.H. Wright) Merr. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar setawan, centawan, mentawan (Peninsular) [2]; entaban (Borneo); murah [3], tentawan, sentawan, semelit papan, ara jangkang, akar murah [4]
China Zhui tou ma [3]
Indonesia Mentawan (Malay); besto, kalas, lesa (Javanese); areuy kakejoan (Sundanese) [2][4]
Thailand Airai (Bangkok); charai (Peninsu­lar); khaman (South-Eastern) [2]
Philippines Anopol (Igorot, Bikol); hanopol, kanupul (Tagalog) [2]
Cambodia Krâpë rôô [2]
Vietnam Sung d[aa]y, rum th[ow]m [2].

Geographical Distributions

Poikilospermum suaveolens is widespread and is found in India, In­dochina, South-Eastern China, Thailand, the Nicobar Islands, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi, the Moluccas and the Philippines. [2]

P. suaveolens is found up to 1500 m altitude. It prefers more open forests and brushwoods, but is rare in monsoon forests. [2]

Botanical Description

P. suaveolens is comes from the family Cecropiaceae. It is an epiphytic, dioecious, evergreen, stout and woody climber or scrambler. [2]

The leaf blade is broadly ovate to ellipti­cal or obovate, measuring 10-40 cm x 6-25 cm and usually hairless. The leaf base is wedge-shaped to distinctly cordate and acute to obtuse at apex. [2]

The flowers are in pseudo-umbel­lules. The male flower is sessile. There are (2-)4 tepals which are strongly incurved. There are (2-)4 stamens. The female flower is pedicel­late and with 4-lobed perianth. The stigma is with ligule. [2]

The fruit has one seed and is entirely covered by the persistent perianth. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

 

Line drawing

931

Figure 1 : The line drawing of P. suaveolens [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Poikilospermum suaveolens (Blume) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Jul 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-33400931
  2. Poikilospermum suaveolens (Blume) Merr. In: van der Vossen HAM, Wessel M, editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No 16: Stimulants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers: 2000.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 656.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 245.