Polyalthia bullata King

Last updated: Day Month Year

Scientific Name

Polyalthia bullata King

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pokok peleh angin, tongkat ali (Peninsular) [1], tongkat Ali hitam, sepelih angin [1]
Thailand Lang kong (Trang) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Polyalthia bullata is found in Southern Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia. It occurs in lowland forest. [2]

Botanical Description

P. bullata is comes from the family Annonaceae. It is a shrub, up to 3 m tall. Its young twigs are covered with golden hairs. The leaves are lance-shaped or oblong-lance-shaped with a size of 28-37 cm x 3-12 cm, deeply cordate and auricle at base. The leaves are papery or thinly leathery and bullate. The petiole is 3-5 mm long and stout. [2]

The flowers are solitary or 2-3 together opposite the leaves and linear petals, which are about 2.5 cm long. The monocarps are spherical, about 1 cm in diametre while the stalk is about 0.5 cm long and 2-seeded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

 

Line drawing

932

Figure 1 : The line drawing of P. bullata [1]

References

  1. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia, Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 245
  2. Polyalthia bullata King. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.