Polygonum aviculare L.

Last updated: 31 Jul 2015

Scientific Name

Polygonum aviculare L.

Synonyms

Avicularia vulgaris Didr., Centinodium axillare Montandon, Polygonum aequale subsp. oedocarpum Lindm., Polygonum agreste Sumner, Polygonum aphyllum Krock., Polygonum araraticum Kom., Polygonum aviculare var. angustissimum Meisn., Polygonum aviculare var. aviculare, Polygonum aviculare subsp. aviculare, Polygonum aviculare var. eximium Asch. & Graebn., Polygonum aviculare var. heterophyllum (Lindm.) Munshi & Javeid, Polygonum aviculare subsp. heterophyllum Asch. & Graebn., Polygonum aviculare subsp. monspeliense (Thiéb.-Bern. ex Pers.) Arcang., Polygonum aviculare var. neglectum (Besser) Rchb., Polygonum aviculare subsp. neglectum (Besser) Arcang., Polygonum aviculare subsp. rectum Chrtek, Polygonum aviculare var. vegetum Ledeb., Polygonum berteroi Phil., Polygonum ganderbalense Munshi & Javeid, Polygonum heterophyllum Lindm. [Illegitimate], Polygonum heterophyllum var. angustissimum (Meisn.) Lindm., Polygonum heterophyllum var. caespitosum Lindm., Polygonum heterophyllum var. eximium Lindm., Polygonum heterophyllum var. rubescens (Small) R.J.Davis, Polygonum heterophyllum f. rubescens (Small) Brenckle, Polygonum monspeliense Thiéb.-Bern. ex Pers., Polygonum neglectum Besser, Polygonum procumbens Gilib. [Invalid], Polygonum retinerve Vorosch., Polygonum rubescens Small, Polygonum scythicum Klokov, Polygonum striatum K. Koch, Polygonum uruguense H. Gross. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Knot grass, prostrate knot weed, wire weed [2], bird knotgrass, bird knotweed, centinode, door yard knotweed, goose grass, hogweed, mat grass [3]
China Bian xu, fen chieh tsao, pien hsu [3]
India Anjabar, ban-natia, bannalia, bigbund, bijband, bikh anjabar, endrani, hisonali, hunraj, kuwar, machoti, miromati, nisomali [3]
Vietnam Bi[eef]n s[us]c, rau d[aws]ng [2]
Pakistan Bannali, kersu [3]
Japan Michi-yanagi [3]
Saudi Arabia Gerda, gordhab, qoddab, qordab [3]
Africa Chonge (East); duisenknoop, kamferfoelie, knopgras, koperdraadgras, lidjiesgras, varkgras, lira-ha-li-bonoe (Southern) [3]
France Renouée des oiseaux [2]

Geographical Distributions

Polygonum aviculare is native to Europe and northern Asia, now widely distributed in temperate, subtropical and tropical regions, including Vietnam and Malesia. [2]

P. aviculare occurs in tropical regions in meadows and river banks, but in the temperate zone, it is a weedy species. It is found from sea lev­el up to 3600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

P. aviculare is an annual, very variable, procum­bent or ascending herb and it can grow up to 10-80 cm tall. The stems are much branched, grooved and smooth. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate, simple, oblance-shaped to elliptical, measure 0.7-1.5 cm x 0.2­0.5 cm, wedge-shaped at base, acuminate to acute at apex, hairless on both surfaces, papillose and subsessile. The ocrea is 2-5 mm long, hairless, conspicuously veined and lacerate at the up­per margin. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary, with 3-6-flowered fascicle, often hidden in ocrea, with lacerate bracts and hairless. The flowers are with short, jointed pedicel, actinomorphic, bisexual, small, with 5 perianth segments, 2-3 mm long elliptically, acute at apex, with one main vein per tepal, sometimes branched and white to pink. There are 8 stamens. The filaments are flattened, swol­len at base, dilated, with ovate anthers and small. The interstaminal nectaries are absent. The ovary is superior, 1-ovulate and with 3-partite styles. [2]

The fruit is a trigonous nutlet, 2-3 mm long, puncticulate, dark brown and dull. [2]

The seedling is with epigeal germination. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

 

Line drawing

934

Figure 1 : The line drawing of P. aviculare  [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Polygonum aviculare L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated on 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 30]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2574669
  2. Polygonum aviculare L. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plant: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p.671