Prismatomeris tetrandra (Roxb.) K. Schumann

Last updated: 3 August 2015

Scientific Name

Prismatomeris tetrandra (Roxb.) K. Schumann

Synonyms

Coffea tetrandra Roxb., Octotropis terminalis C.B.Clarke, Prismatomeris connata Y.Z.Ruan, Prismatomeris connata subsp. hainanensis Y.Z.Ruan, Prismatomeris multiflora Ridl., Prismatomeris tetrandra subsp. multiflora (Ridl.) Y.Z.Ruan, Prismatomeris tetrandra var. multiflora (Ridl.) Y.Z. Ruan, Prismatomeris tetrandra var. philippinensis Ridl., Prismatomeris tetrandra subsp. tetrandra. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Sepedeh, mundess, susun kelapa hutan (Peninsular) [2]; gading-gading, tulang-tulang, langsit, nasi-nasi, kopi hutan [3]
Indonesia Mentulang (Bangka) [2]; Mundess (Sakai) [3]
Thailand Kraduk kai (Peninsular); to kraduk (Loei); son pa (Nakhon Ratchasima) [2]
Philippines Hagpo (Ibanag) [2]
Cambodia Romdenh men, romdenh meas [2]
Vietnam Mu[oof]i, l[aw]ng trang [2].

Geographical Distributions

Prismatomeris tetrandra occurs in North-Eastern India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), Southern Laos, Vietnam, Southern China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Anambas Islands (Indonesia) and the Philippines (Luzon). [2]

P. tetrandra occurs mainly in highland regions up to 1800 m altitude, and has been collected in primary and secondary, damp and dry, evergreen and deciduous forests and occasionally in savanna woodlands. [2]

Botanical Description

P. tetrandra is comes from the family Rubiaceae. It is a shrub or small tree which can grow up to 7 m tall. Its young branches are with 2 prominent longitudinal ridges. [2]

The leaves are arranged decussately opposite on vertical branches, distichously opposite on horizontal branches, simple and entire, elliptical or narrowly elliptical to ovate or narrowly ovate, measuring 3-23 cm x 1-8 cm, truncate at base, acute to acuminate at apex, papery to leathery and pinnately veined. The petiole is 2-25 mm long. The stipules are interpetiolar, narrowly triangular, measure up to 7.5 mm long and caducous or persistent. [2]

The inflorescence is a terminal or axillary cyme and with up to 20 flowers. The flowers are bisexual, heterodistylous and strongly scented. The pedicel is up to 3.5 cm long. The sepal is tubular, measures up to 2.5 mm long and usually denticulate. The petal is saucer-shaped, where the tube is up to 3 cm long while lobes are up to 2.5 cm long, spreading and white. The stamens are inserted above the middle of the petal tube. The ovary is inferior, with 2-celled, threadlike style and 2-lobed stigma. [2]

The fruit is a spherical drupe, measures 7-11 mm in diametre, blackish-purple to blackish-blue and 1-seeded. [2]

The seed is almost spherical, measures up to 9 mm in diametre and with dark reddish-brown testa while the endosperm is corneous. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

 

Line drawing

941

Figure 1 : The Line drawing of P. tetrandra  [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Prismatomeris tetrandra (Roxb.) K. Schum. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated on 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 31]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-165482
  2. Prismatomeris tetrandra (Roxb.) K. Schumann. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.12 (3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia, Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 258-259.