Rennellia morindiformis (Korth.) Ridley

Last updated: 3 August 2015

Scientific Name

Rennellia morindiformis (Korth.) Ridley

Synonyms

Morinda korthalsiana Miq., Morinda tribrachya K.Schum., Tribrachya morindiformis Korth. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar bumi, urap gundor (Peninsular) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Rennellia morindiformis is found in Peninsular Malaysia and Sumatra. Rennellia morindiformis occurs in rain forest up to 1500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

R. morindiformis is comes from the family Rubiaceae. It is a shrub or small tree that can reach up to 8 m tall. The leaves are usually obovate or elliptical, 10-26 cm x 3.5-11 cm while the petiole is (0.5-) 1.5-4 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is panicle-like and with 10-40 mm long peduncled. The sepal tube is 0.5-1.5 mm long while the petal tube is 1.5-2 cm long. [2]

The fruit is 1-1.5 cm in diametre. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

951

Figure 1 : The line drawing of R. morindiformis [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Rennellia morindiformis (Korth.) Ridley. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Jul 31]. Available from:http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-177362
  2. Rennellia morindiformis (Korth.) Ridley. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant resources of South-East Asia No.12 (3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.