Lindernia ciliata (Colsm.) Pennell

Scientific Name

Lindernia ciliata (Colsm.) Pennell

Synonyms

Bonnaya brachiata Link &Otto, Bonnaya personata Hassk. Bonnaya pusilla Benth., Bonnaya serrata A.Dietr., Cyrtandra personata Blanco.,Gratiola ciliata Colsm., Gratiola grandiflora Willd. ex G.Don, Gratiola serrata Roxb., Ilysanthes ciliata (Colsm.) Kuntze., Ilysanthes serrata (Roxb.) Urb., Vandellia ciliata (Colsm.) T. Yamaz. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kerak-kerak jantan, jari cicak, urek-urek polo, jari buaya [2]
China Ci chi ni hua cao [3]
Thailand Phak hom ho paa (South-Eastern) [4]
Vietnam M[af]n r[if]a [2].

Geographical Distributions

Lindemia ciliate is distributed throughout tropical and subtropical Asia, from India to Southern China, and throughout Southeast Asia to Northern Australia and Polynesia. [2]

L. ciliata occurs on sunny or lightly shaded areas, often grassy localities, along roadsides, in fallowed fields and rainfed rice fields, generally occurs on light soils, also often gregarious, from sea-level up to 700 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. ciliata is a member of the Scrophulariaceae family. It is a small, annual, erect, or prostrate herb at the base and measure about 15 cm tall. [2]

The leaves are oblong to obovate in shape, measure about 10-35 mm long, attenuate base, densely sharply serrate margins, with long bristle teeth and absent petiole. [2]

The flowers are in terminal racemes, measure about 2-8 cm long, 3-13-flowered and 3-7 mm long pedicel. The petal measure 6 mm long and the tube is narrows cylindrical in shape. The upper lip is erect, concave and white with red stripe in colour while the lower lip is patent, as well as with 3-lobed and white-red spotted. There are 2 stamens, 2 staminodes, short and curved, red base and white apex. [2]

The capsule is erecting to-patent, linear, acute attenuate and measure about 11-15 mm long. [2]

The seed is ellipsoid in shape, measure 0.3 mm long, reticulately pitted, acute base while the apex is flattened or rounded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

775

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. ciliata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Lindernia ciliata (Colsm.) Pennell [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2015 July 17; cited 2015 June 24] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2498933
  2. Ipor L. Lindernia ciliata (Colsm.) Pennell. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p 347.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 99.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p 787.