Lindernia crustacea (L.) F. Muell.

Last updated: 26 June 2015

Scientific Name

Lindernia crustacea (L.) F. Muell.

Synonyms

Antirrhinum hexandrum Forssk., Antirrhinum hexandrum G.Forst., Buchnera capillaris Desv. ex Ham., Gratiola aspera Roth., Gratiola lucida Willd. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar kerak nasi, akar kelurut, rumput jari chechak [2], ganing (Borneo) [3]
China Mu cao [3]
India Katu-pee-tsjanga-puspam [3]
Brunei Kerak nasi [2]
Indonesia Daun sirik betok (Jakarta); jukut mata keuyeup (Sundanese); brobos kebo (Javanese) [2]
Thailand Yaa kaaphoi tua mia (Peninsular); to ti ke kang (Central) [2]
Cambodia (Smau) chiëk to:k [2]
Vietnam M[aax]u th[ar]o; d[aa]y l[uw] [owr]i d[oof]ng [2].

Geographical Distributions

Lindernia crustacean is distributed throughout West Africa and Asia, including South-East Asia, Japan, Northern Australia, Micronesia and Polynesia. It has recently been recorded from Texas (United States). [2]

L. crustacea occurs in moist, open grassy localities, rice fields, sugar-cane fields, riverbeds, ditches and disturbed soils, from sea-level up to 1500(-3000) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. crustacean is a member of the family Scrophulariaceae. This species is a small, diffusely branched and annual to short-living perennial herb about 5-20 cm in height. [2]

The stems are sharply quadrangular to narrowly-winged, green to purple, hairy on angles and nodes. [2]

The leaves are 8-20 mm long and egg-shaped. Their bases are cordate while the margins are sub-entire to serrate and sparingly hairy. The petiole is 1-18 mm long. [2]

The flowers are axillary and solitary, unilateral or opposite. Its pedicel is 8-20 mm long. The petal is 9-12 mm long, tube sub-cylindrical, dark purple and base pale. The upper lip is erect, egg-shaped, purple; the apex is notched at the extremity and pale while the lower lip is broad, 3-lobed, white or pale purple and yellow spot at the base. It has four stamens and it spurs purple. [2]

The capsule is oblong-ovoid to ellipsoid. Its size is 5-6 mm long, as long as the sepal. [2]

The seed is measures 0.4 mm long, ellipsoid with both ends blunt and covered with pale brown warty protuberances. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

776

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. crustacea [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Lindernia crustacea (L.) F. Muell. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 23; cited 2015 June 26] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2498922
  2. Lindernia crustacea (L.) F. Muell. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhyus Publisher. p. 347-348.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p 787