Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob.

Last updated: 26 June 2015

Scientific Name

Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob.

Synonyms

Camellia integrifolia Choisy., Cylicodaphne sebifera Blume [Illegitimate]., Decapenta involucrata Raf., Dodecadenia robusta Zoll. & Moritzi., Litsea apetala (Roxb.) Pers., Litsea chinensis Lam. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Malek (Peninsular) [2]
English Indian laurel [3]
China Chan gao mu jiang zi [3]
India Ama, bagnara, garur, maida, naramaamidi, naranalike, maida lakadi, leda, lenjo, ranamba, ratun, rehan, uralli [3]
Indonesia Wuru lilin (Javanese, Java); huru tangkalak (Sundanese, Java); malih (western Kalimantan) [2]
Thailand Mimen (Northern); muthaluang (Chanthaburi); thang-buan (Pattani) [2]
Philippines Sablot (General); balongai; porikit (Tagalog) [2]; balanganan, butus, dalaeun, parasablu, tubjus, tubhas [3]
Myanmar Mai mi myen, mai ong tong, ondon [3].

Geographical Distributions

Litsea glutinosa is occurs from India through Indochina towards the Malesian area where it occurs in all parts, and Northern Australia; sometimes planted. [2] L. glutinosa can be found in mixed primary and secondary forest and thickets, also occurs up to 1300 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. glutinosa is a member of the Lauraceae family. It is a small to medium-sized tree which is up to measure 20 m tall, with straight or curved bole, up to measure 60 cm in diametre and not buttressed. The bark surface is greyish-brown in colour while the inner bark is yellowish in colour. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, with a size measure about 10-30 cm x 3-13.5 cm and blunt or rounded. The main veins are hairy above, yellowish hairy below, midrib raised or flattened above and with 6-11 pairs of secondary veins which are not sunken above. The tertiary venation is prominent below and with a size measure about 1-3.5 cm long petiole. [2]

The flowers are in umbellules that arranged in racemes on a measuring 0.7-2.5 cm long peduncle, with 0-3 tepals and 9-15 stamens. [2]

The fruit is a depressed spherical or spherical in shape and measure about 1-2.5 cm across. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

778

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. glutinosa [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mac 26; cited 2015 June 26] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2352381
  2. Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 5 (2): Timber trees: minor commercial timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p 799.