Litsea monopetala (Roxb.) Pers.

Last updated: 26 June 2015

Scientific Name

Litsea monopetala (Roxb.) Pers.

Synonyms

Litsea polyantha Juss., Tetranthera macrophylla Roxb., Tetranthera monopetala Roxb., Tetranthera villosa Bojer [Invalid]., Tomex monopetala (Roxb.) Hoffmanns. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Medang busok, bangang (Peninsular) [2]
China Jia shi mu jiang zi [3]
India Baghoari, gwa, kakuri, naramamidi, rian, picinbattaw, rapamba, meda [3]
Indonesia Huru koneng, huru manuk (Sundanese, Java); gempur (Javanese, Java) [2]
Thailand Kathang (Peninsular) [2]
Myanmar Ondon laukya [2].

Geographical Distributions

Litsea monopetala is found in India, Burma (Myanmar), through­out Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and Java. L. monopetala is locally common in mixed lowlands and montane evergreen or semi-deciduous forests, up to 1500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. monopetala is a member of the Lauraceae family. It is a small tree which can reach up to 18 m tall. [2]

The bole is straight to crooked, measuring up to 60 cm in diametre, with longitudinally fissured bark surface and dark greyish while the in­ner bark is brown mottled. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternately, measuring 4.5-17 cm x 2.5-10 cm, blunt to acute, hairless above, sparsely hairy below, sunken above midrib, with 6-13 pairs of secondary veins which are sunken above, with scalariform tertiary venation, distinct be­low and with petiole 1-2.5 cm long . [2]

The flowers are in umbellules and peduncled in short racemes, with (4-)6 tepals and 9-12 stamens. [2]

The fruit is 0.7-1.2 cm long, oblong to ellipsoid and seated on a small flat perianth cup. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

779

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. monopetala [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Litsea monopetala (Roxb.) Pers. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 June 26]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2352548
  2. Litsea monopetala (Roxb.) Pers. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 5 (2): Timber trees: minor commercial timbers. Leiden, Netherlands, Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 800.