Litsea umbellata (Lour.) Merr.

Last updated: 26 June 2015

Scientific Name

Litsea umbellata (Lour.) Merr.

Synonyms

Hexanthus umbellatus Lour., Litsea amara Blume., Litsea hexantha Juss. [Illegitimate]., Malapoenna amara (Blume) Kuntze., Tetranthera amara (Blume) Nees [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Isop nanah, medang mayang (Peninsular) [2]; medang berkok, medang bunga, medang sarang tupai, medang esek annah, medang keladi, medang semut, medang chenawa, medang bulut, medang ulu parang, medang meribut, medang kerotan, medang meribut, medang kapas, bebuluh, belukoh, jumpong, kupong sugah, medang seluang, medang kiju, kayu liat, bunga lapan, tamping burung [3]
English Common laurel [2]
China San hua mu jiang zi [4]
Indonesia Huru bodas, ki pecel (Sundanese, Java); wuru emprit (Javanese, Java) [2]
Thailand Salot (Chanthaburi); mentru (Khmer-Chanthaburi); satua (Trat) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Litsea umbellata is distributed from India through Indo-China towards Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Sulawesi and Northern Australia. [2]

L. umbellata is common in lowland forest and thickets, also occurs up to 1200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. umbellata is a member of the Lauraceae family. This is a small tree that can reach up to measure 14 m tall. [2]

The bole is up to measure 35 cm in diametre. The bark surface is smooth and greyish in colour. The inner bark is pale brown in colour. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate, with a size of measuring 4.5-18 cm x 2-7.5 cm, blunt to pointed, hairy, midrib sunken above and with 7-15 pairs of secondary veins which are rarely sunken above. The tertiary venation is scalariform, prominent below and with a size of measure about 0.5-1.5 cm long petiole. [2]

The flowers are in clusters or short racemes of peduncled umbellules and with 9 stamens. [2]

The fruit is an ellipsoid in shape, with a size of measure about 0.7-1.0 cm long and seated on a 4-6-lobed perianth cup. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

804

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. umbellata [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Litsea umbellata (Lour.) Merr.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 June 26] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2352232
  2. Litsea umbellata (Lour.) Merr. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 5 (2): Timber trees: minor commercial timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute of Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia: Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur, HMRC IMR; 2002. p 102.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p 801.