Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H. Hara

Last updated: 26 June 2015

Scientific Name

Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H. Hara

Synonyms

Jussiaea adscendens L., Jussiaea repens L. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tinggir bangau, inai pasir (Peninsular) [2]; ubat kulit [3]
English Water primrose [2], floating Malayan willow-herb, marshy jasmine [4]
China Shui long [4]
India Jaltanpa, neerudantu, panilkhutora, tebo, neeti theeghalu [4]
Indonesia Buang buang (Sumatran); krangking (Javanese); ganggeng landeuh (Sundanese) [2]
Thailand Phak pot nam (Northern); phak phang phuai, phak phaeng phuai (Central) [2]
Philippines Sigang-dagat (Tagalog); gabi-gabi (Magindanao); tabagan (Ifugao) [2]
Vietnam rau d[uwf]a n[uw][ows]c, rau d[uwf]a tr[aa]u, du long th[as]I [2]
Papua New Guinea Agidahano (Kutubu) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Ludwigia adscendens is a native of continental Asia, Sri Lanka, Southern China, Japan, and also occurs throughout Southeast Asia to Northern Australia. L. adscendens is introduced as a weed in tropical Africa. [2]

L. adscendens is very common in fresh water pools, swamps, fallow and planted rice fields, and in ditches, as well as occurs from sea-level up to 1600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

L. adscendens is a member of the Onagraceae family. It is a robust, prostrate or ascending herb, much branched and up to measure 60 cm tall. The floating stems are up to measure 4 m long, where the tops are above water, smooth, conspicuous aerophores on the nodes, spindle-shaped and white in colour. [2]

The leaves are broadly oblong-elliptical in shape, with a size of measuring about 0.4-7 cm x 0.7-4 cm, narrowly wedge-shaped base, acute or obtuse apex, with 6-13 pair of veins and with a size of measure 1-2 cm long petiole. [2]

The sepals of the flower are 5 in numbers, deltoid and measure about 5-11 mm long. The 5 petals are obovate in shape, measure 9-18 mm x 6-10 mm, rounded apex, creamy white and yellow in colour at the base. The stamens are 10 in numbers, with a size of measure 2.5 mm long filaments, single pollen and with 4-8 mm long style. [2]

The capsule is measuring about 1.2-2.7 cm x 0.3-0.4 cm, normally smooth, thick-walled, irregularly dehiscent, conspicuously 10-ribbed and pale brown in colour. [2]

The seeds are evident while the pedicel is 2.5-5.5 cm long. The seeds are uniseriate in each cell, ellipsoid in shape, flattened where each is firmly embedded in a cube of woody endocarp. The dark brown in colour of endocarp is fused to capsule wall. [2]

Cultivation

L. adscendens growing under dry conditions have small, crowded leaves, are densely hairy and flower rarely. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

782

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. adscendens [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H. Hara. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 June 26] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2493667
  2. Ipor I. Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H. Hara. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 12 (2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2001. p 357-358.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute of Medical Research. Compendium of medicinal plants used in Malaysia. Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p 106.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p 825.