Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H.Raven

Last updated: 29 June 2015

Scientific Name

Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H.Raven

Synonyms

Epilobium fruticosum Lour., Jussiaea angustifolia Lam., Jussiaea calycina C. Presl., Jussiaea clavata Jones., Jussiaea didymosperma H. Perrier.,Jussiaea frutescens Jacq. f. ex DC. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Buyang samalam, lakom ayer, pujang malam (Peninsular) [2]; bajang semalam [3]
Indonesia Cacabean (Sundanese); salah nyowo (Javanese); lakum air (Malay) [2]
India Ban lavanga, banlumga, bavakula, kere haavu, nirkiramkumba, vasalaccira [3]
Thailand Thian nam (Peninsular); yaa raknaa (Northern) [2]
Philippines Tayilakton (Tagalog); talangkau (Iloko); pachar pachar (Sulu) [2]
Vietnam Mu[uw][ow]ng d[aas]t [2]
Japan Kidachikinbai [3]

Geographical Distributions

Ludwigia octovalvis distributed pantropically, between 320o North and 300o South. [2]

L. octovalvis occurs in humid localities, damp grasslands, rice fields, along ditches, in swamps, pools, river beds, on floating islands in lakes and in coconut plantations, from sea-level up to 1500 m altitude. Two subspecies are distinguished, subsp. octovalvis and subsp.sessiliflora (Micheli) P.R. Raven. [2]

Botanical Description

L. octovalvis is a member of the family Onagraceae. It is a perennial, robust, much branched herb and sometimes woody at the base and grows up to a height of 2(-4) m. At the lower part of stem sometimes with aerenchyme, pseudo-aerophores present in inundated conditions normally with appressed or spreading hairs. [2]

The leaves are narrowly lance-shaped to narrowly egg-shaped with a size of 2-14 cm x 0.5-4 cm. The base is narrowly wedge-shaped. The apex is attenuate while the veins have between 11-20 pairs. The old leaves are reddish with the petiole up to 1 cm long. It has four 6-15 mm long sepals that are egg-shaped or lance-shaped. [2]

The petals are broadly obovate or wedge-shaped and slightly notched at the extremity. The size of these yellow petals is 17 mm x 2-17 mm. There are eight stamens. The filaments are 1-4 mm long with the pollen in tetrads. The style is 1.5-3.5 mm long. [2]

The capsule is 1.7-4.5 cm x 0.2-0.8 cm, terete, thin-walled, pale brown, 8 darker ribs, irregularly splitting, and pedicel up to 10 mm long. [2]

The seeds are pluriseriate in each cell, free, rounded and raphe as long as the seed. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation.

Plant Part Used

No documentation.

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation.

Clinical Data

No documentation.

Dosage

No documentation.

Poisonous Management

No documentation.

Line drawing

784

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. octovalvis [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H.Raven. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 March 26; cited 2015 June 29] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2494035
  2. Ipor I. Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 358-359.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume III E-L. Boca Raton, Florida CRC Press; 2012. p 826-827.