Lumnitzera littorea (Jack) Voigt.

Last updated: 29 June 2015

Scientific Name

Lumnitzera littorea (Jack) Voigt.

Synonyms

Bruguiera littorea Steud., Laguncularia coccinea Gaudich., Laguncularia purpurea Gaudich., Lumnitzera coccinea Wight & Arn., Lumnitzera purpurea (Gaudich.) C. Presl., Petaloma coccinea (Gaudich.) Blanco., Pyrrhanthus littoreus Jack. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Geriting merah (Sabah); teruntum merah (Peninsular, Sarawak) [2]; teruntum, beluntas, singam, api-api [3]
Indonesia randai (East Kalimantan); tarungtung (Sundanese) [2]; duduk agung, duduk gede (Javanese); sesak, sesop, teruntum (Sumatran) [3]
Thailand Faat daeng (Central, Peninsular); tamsao thale (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Tabao, tabau [2]
Cambodia Kanhep, sdam' [2]
Vietnam c[oj]c do, c[os]c ken [2].

Geographical Distributions

Lumnitzera littorea is distributed from India and Sri Lanka to Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Hainan, and Thailand. L. littorea is also occurs throughout the Malesian region but rare on the coasts of the Java Sea, Northern Australia and into Polynesia east to Tonga. [2]

Botanical Description

L. littorea is a member of the family Combretaceae. It is an evergreen, small to fairly large trees that can reach up to measure 37 m tall (L. racemosa usually much smaller), with straight bole and cylindrical under favourable conditions. Otherwise it is rather with poor shaped, often twisted, branchless for up to measure 12 m, up to 60(-100) cm in diametre, without buttresses but produces pneumatophores and sometimes stilt roots. The bark surface is shallowly fissured, lenticellate, fawn-brown to grayish in colour while the inner bark is deep red outwards and orange within. The crown is pale green in colour and irregular in shape. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, in tufts towards the end of twigs, simple, obovate in colour, rather fleshy, slightly notched margin, subsessile and exstipulate. [2]

The 5-merous flowers are in a short, axillary or terminal spike or raceme. The receptacle (sepal tube) bears 2 adnate and persistent bracteoles. The petals are free, scarlet or white and caduceus. There are 5-10 stamens and they are borne on the inner wall of the receptacle tube. The disk is absent or obscure. The ovary is inferior, 1-locular with 2-5 ovules, 1 style and persistent. [2]

The fruit is a more or less woody, compressed ellipsoid pseudocarp, 1-seeded and crowned by the persistent sepal. [2]

The seedling is with epigeal germination. The cotyledons are emergent while the hypocotyl is elongated. [2]

Cultivation

L. littorea appears to prefer less saline, well-drained sites, often in association with Heritiera littoralis Aiton. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

785

Figure 1: The line drawing of L. littorea [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Lumnitzera littorea (Jack) Voigt. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 March 26; cited 2015 June 29] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2338856
  2. Lumnitzera littorea (Jack) Voigt. In: Sosef MSM, Prawirohatmodjo S, Hong LT, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 5 (3): Timber trees: Lesser-known timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1998.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute of Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia: Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p 107.