Maasia hypoleuca (Hook.f. & Thomson) Mols, Kessler & Rogstad

Last updated: 1 July 2015

Scientific Name

Maasia hypoleuca (Hook.f. & Thomson) Mols, Kessler & Rogstad

Synonyms

Polyalthia hypoleuca Hook.f. & Thomson. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar larak hutan, melilin (Peninsular); selaut (Iban, Sabah) [2]
Indonesia Tepis(Sumatra); banet, usai (Bangka) [2]
Thailand Sang yuu khaao (Nakhon Si Thammarat) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Maasia hypoleuca is found in Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Bangka and Borneo. [2] 

M. hypoleuca occurs in lowland forest, also in peat-swamp forest, up to 600 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. hypoleuca is a member of the Annonaceae family. It is a small to medium-sized tree that up to 35 m tall with its bole diametre is up to 50 cm while the twigs are soon smooth. [2]

The leaves are elliptical to narrowly elliptical, 6-12.5 cm x 2-3.5 cm, leathery, acute or rounded at base while the petiole is 3-7 mm long. [2]

The flowers are in axils of leaves or fallen leaves. The petals are linear that up to 1.2 cm long and pale yellow. Monocarps are ellipsoid, 1-2 cm long while the stalk is 2-5 mm long and 1-seeded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

790

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. hypoleuca [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Maasia hypoleuca (Hook.f. & Thomson) Mols, Kessler & Rogstad. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 March 23, cited 2015 July 1] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2607793
  2. Polyalthia hypoleuca (Hook.f. & Thomson) Mols, Kessler & Rogstad. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants
  3.  Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2003.