Macaranga tanarius (L.) Müll. Arg.

Last updated: 1 July 2015

Scientific Name

Macaranga tanarius (L.) Müll. Arg.

Synonyms

Croton lacciferus Blanco, Macaranga molliuscula Kurz, Macaranga tomentosa (Blume)Druce [Illegitimate], Macaranga vulcanica Elmer ex Merr. [Invalid], Mappa moluccana Wight, Mappa tanarius (L.) Blume, Mappa tomentosa Blume, Ricinus tanarius L., Rottlera tanarius (L.) Hassk., Rottlera tomentosa (Blume) Hassk. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kundoh, mahang puteh, tampu (Peninsular) [2]; mahang putih, tampu putih, kunduh, inching, larak, jebat musang, sekubin air [3], menanya (Borneo); inching, tampu hitam [4]
English Blush macaranga, hairy mahang, heart leaf [4]
India Alle, ongtej [4]
Brunei Sedaman buta buta [2]
Indonesia Tutup ancur (Javanese); mara (Sundanese); mapu (Batak) [2]; Karahan, tutup, tutup anchur (Javanese); Mampu, mangkat-mangkat (Sumatran) [3]
Thailand Hu chang lek (South-Eastern); lo khao, mek (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Binunga (Filipino); himindang (Bikol); biluan (Tagalog) [2]
Papua New Guinea Tabi, tabu (New Britain) [2]; hikumutu, hunuan, pipiu, wageva, yalufura [4].

Geographical Distributions

Macaranga tanarius is distributed from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Indo-China, Southern China, Taiwan and the Ryukyu Islands, through Thailand and the whole of the Malesian region, to Northern Australia and Melanesia. [2]

M. tanarius is often very common in secondary forest, especially in logged areas, but occurs also in thickets, brushwood, village groves and beach vegetation, up to 2100 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. tanarius is a member of the Euphorbiaceae family. This is a small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to 20(-27) m tall. [2]

The leaves are orbicular-ovate with a size of 8-32 cm x 5-28 cm. They are not usually lobed, hairy when young; leaf stalk is deeply attached to the lower surface, large stipules and caducous. [2]

The male flowers are in branched panicles that are up to 34 cm long and with (3-)5-6(-10) stamens while the female flowers are with 2-celled ovary and 2 large styles. [2]

The fruit is about 1 cm in diametre, with long and soft prickles on the apex and yellowish-glandular outside. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

791

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. tanarius [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1 Macaranga tanarius (L.) Müll. Arg. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 July 1] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-116737
  2. Purwaningsih, Sukardjo S. Macaranga tanarius (L.) Muell. Arg. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Wulijarni-Soetjipto, N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 3: Dye and tannin-producing plants. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc; 1991. p. 88-89.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute of Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia: Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, HMRC IMR: 2002. p. 116.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 4.