Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner

Last updated: 1 July 2015

Scientific Name

Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner

Synonyms

Cudrania spinosus Kuntze, Cudrania cochinchinensis (Lour.) Yakuro Kudo & Masam., Cudrania fruticosa (Roxb.) Wight ex Kurz,Cudrania integra F.T.Wang & Tang, Cudrania javanensis Trécul [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kederang, kedrae [2]
English Cockspur thorn [3]
Indonesia Kayu kuning (General); tegeran; soga tegeran (Javanese) [2]
India Baupau-chuni-araung; insu-thung-meng [3]
Thailand Kae kong (Phrae); kae lae (Central); klae (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Kokom-pusa (Ilokano); talolong (Ilokano, Igorot); patdang-labuyo (Tagalog) [2]
Cambodia Khlaè; nhoër khlaay [2]
Vietnam Dây mo'qua [2], cay bom; mo qua [3]
Nepal Gai dimmar [3]
Papua New Guinea Qingakum [3]
Japan Kakatsu-gayu [3].

Geographical Distributions

Maclura cochinchinensis is extremely widely distributed. It is found from the Himalayas in Nepal and India to Japan, and south through Malesia to the Bismarck Archipelago, New Caledonia, and Eastern Australia. [2]

M. cochinchinensis grows in lowland forests up to 1800 m altitude. It can be found in thickets and brushwoods. Locally, it is common. [2]

Botanical Description

M. cochinchinensis is a member of the Moraceae family. It is a branched thorny shrub, scrambler or even becomes a liana. The stems are up to 10 m long, and measuring up to 15 cm in diametre, and with long thorns on the nodes which contain latex. The bark is light greyish or brownish. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, elliptic to oblong or obovate, measuring (2-)4-9(-11) cm x 1-3.5(-5) cm, entire, with wedge-shaped base, obtuse to shortly acuminate at apex and mucronate, hairless or sparsely pubescent, shortly petiolate and with caducous stipules. [2]

The inflorescences are axillary, usually in pairs but also solitary, short-stalked, headed, bracteate and unisexual. The male heads are 7-10 mm in diametre, and with 4-staminate flowers while the female heads are 6-8 mm in diametre and contain flowers with a slender stigma. [2]

The fruiting heads are composed of accrescent fleshy perianth and bracts that form a headed syncarp. They are 15-20 mm in diametre, and turning from yellow to orange and red when ripen. The brown seeds are rounded and measure about 5 mm across. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

792

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. cochinchinensis [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 July 1] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2501635
  2. Sangat-Roemantyo H. Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No 3: Dye and tannin-producing plants. Wagenigen, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1991. p. 81-90.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology; Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 5-6.