Mallotus floribundus (Blume) Müll. Arg.

Last updated: 7 July 2015

Scientific Name

Mallotus floribundus (Blume) Müll. Arg.

Synonyms

Adisca floribunda Blume, Coelodiscus annamiticus (Kuntze) Gagnep., Mallotus amentiformis Müll.Arg., Mallotus annamiticus Kuntze, Mappa floribunda (Blume) Zoll. & Moritzi, Ricinus floribundus Reinw. ex Müll.Arg., Rottlera floribunda (Blume) Hassk. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Mallotus marambokan (Sabah); maya-maya, pasu-pasu (Peninsular) [2], Mahang, memaya, tampin, sekubin air, mempasuh [3]
English Blue blade [2]
Myanmar taung-kado [2]
Indonesia Nakau (Palembang); tapen (Java) [2]
Thailand Lo khon, pik (Peninsular); prik (Peninsular, South-western) [2]
Philippines Tula-tula (Filipino) [2]
Vietnam b[aj]ch dan, ba b[es]t hoa nhi[eef]u [2].

Geographical Distributions

Mallotus floribundus is occurs throughout Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Thailand, M. floribundus is also distributed throughout Malesia and the Solomon Islands. [2]

M. floribundus is locally common in primary and secondary forest, mainly in open locations, or scrub vegetation, especially along streams. M. floribundus is also occurs up to 500(-1000) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. floribundus is a member of the family Euphorbiaceae. It is a shrub or small tree that can reach up to measure about 18(-25) m tall. It is mostly with straight bole which is up to measure 30 cm in diametre.[2]

The leaves are arranged spirally (the upper ones is sometimes opposite), broadly ovate to orbicular  in shape, often glaucous below with conspicuous tufts of fulvous hairs in the basal vein-axils, peltate, with long petiole and slender. [2]

The fruit is with sparsely and soft bristles. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

794

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. floribundus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Mallotus floribundus (Blume) Müll. Arg.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 July 7] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-118890
  2. Mallotus floribundus (Blume) Müll. Arg.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia: Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 119.