Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg.

Last updated: 7 July 2015

Scientific Name

Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg.

Synonyms

Croton appendiculatus Elmer, Croton paniculatus Lam., Echinus trisulcus Lour., Lasipana tricuspis Raf. [Illegitimate], Mallotus albus (Roxb. ex Jack) Müll.Arg., Mallotus chinensis Lour. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Balek angin (Peninsular); mallotus balabakan (Sabah) [2]; balik angin bukit, balik angin gajah, balik adap, mesepat hitam [3]
English Turn-in-the-wind [2]
Indonesia Calik angin (Sundanese); tutup awu, tutup kancil (Javanese) [2]
Thailand Saet (Peninsular); sate-ton (North-eastern); soi daao (South-Eastern) [2]
Laos ‘khi2 thao1, lat koua, luat ma2 [2]
Vietnam b[uj]c b[aj]c, ba b[es]t nam b[ooj], bai b[as]I [2]
Japan Annan-akame-gashiwa, urajiro-akame-gashiwa [4].

Geographical Distributions

Mallotus paniculatus is distributed throughout India, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Southern China, Taiwan, and Thailand. M. paniculatus is also occurs throughout Malesia except the Lesser Sunda Islands, and North-eastern Australia. [2]

M. paniculatus is a common in evergreen forest and in scrub vegetation and its can occurs up to 1500m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

M. paniculatus is a member of the family Euphorbiaceae. It is a shrub or small to medium-sized that can reach tree up to measure 20 m tall. [2]

The leaves are arranged spirally, rhombic or ovate in shape, often tricuspidate or 3-lobed, whitish-felted below and usually they are not peltate. [2]

The fruit is slightly spherical in shape, whitish-felted and with scattered processes. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

795

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. paniculatus [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 July 7] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-119026
  2. Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg.In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research.Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia: Volume 2. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 121.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 31-32.