Manilkara kauki (L.) Dubard

Last updated: 6 July 2015

Scientific Name

Manilkara kauki (L.) Dubard

Synonyms

Achras mammosa Sieber ex A.DC. [Invalid],Achras octodecemfida Stokes, Imbricaria malabarica Poir., Kaukenia kauki (L.) Kuntze, Mimusops browniana (A.DC.) Benth., Mimusops elengi Bojer [Invalid], Mimusops hookeri A.DC., Mimusops kauki L., Mimusops manilkara G.Don [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Sawah, sawai, sawau (Peninsular) [2]; sau, sawoh [3]
English Wongi [3]
India Adamvanchem-pal, cakamirukam, ceccai, cilesmavalikari, cilettumavatikari, cinkittcam, cirakuccapalam, citaciri, cukkilappalai, haadari, hale, iracaparini, iracaparinimaram, iracatatam, iracayukam, iracayukamai, kakee, karippalai, karippalaikkirai, kauki, khirni, kulappai, mani-phal, vasantaduti [3]
Indonesia Sawo kecik (Java, Bali); kayu sawo (Java); sabo (Bali) [2]
Thailand Lamut-thai, lamut-sida (Central) [2]
Vietnam Vi[ees]t [2]
Papua New Guinea Sner [2].

Geographical Distributions

Manilkara kauki is distributed in Burma, Indo-China, Thailand, and Peninsular Malaysia, throughout Indonesia (except Kalimantan), Papua New Guinea and North-eastern Australia. [2]

Botanical Description

M. kauki is a member of the family Sapotaceae. It is a medium-sized tree that can reach up to 25 m tall, often with gnarled and low-branched bole, sometimes columnar and measuring up to 100 cm in diametre. [2]

The leaves are clustered at the apex of twigs. They are silky white velvety beneath. [2]

The flower buds are ovoid. The pedicels are not thickened, but curved and long. The sepal is up to 7 mm long and with distinct hairless ovary at the disc. [2]

The fruit is ovoid or obovoid and measuring up to 3.7 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

M. kauki usually grows in coastal regions with a comparatively dry climate, generally below 500 m altitude. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

799

Figure 1: The line drawing of M. kauki [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Manilkara kauki (L.) Dubard. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 March 26; cited 2015 July 6] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-120182
  2. Manilkara kauki (L.) Dubard. In: Soerianegara 1, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia no 5 (1): Major commercial timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1993.
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC world dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 53.