Oldenlandia prostrata (Blume) Kuntze

Last updated: 23 July 2015

Scientific Name

Oldenlandia prostrata (Blume) Kuntze

Synonyms

Exallage congesta (R.Br. ex G.Don) Bremek., Exallage philippensis (Willd. ex Spreng.) Bremek., Hedyotis argentea Wall. ex G.Don, Hedyotis congesta R.Br. ex G.Don, Hedyotis laevigata (DC.) Miq., Hedyotis philippensis (Willd. ex Spreng.) Merr. ex C.B.Rob., Hedyotis prostrata Blume, Metabolos laevigatus DC., Oldenlandia congesta (R.Br. ex G.Don) Kuntze [Illegitimate], Oldenlandia laevigata (DC.) Kuntze, Spermacoce philippensis Willd. ex Spreng. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Sebueh, bunga kakarang [2]
Thailand Mae klon, saam nam (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Magdadakan (Samar-Leyte Bisaya), dilang-butiki (Tagalog); pulapasagit (Panay Bisaya) [2]
Vietnam an di[eef]n philippin [2].

Geographical Distributions

Oldenlandia prostrata is widely distributed from Thailand to Indonesia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea and Northern Australia. [2]

O. prostrata occurs on sandy soils, in open forest areas, along streams and seasonally boggy localities at low and medium altitudes. [2]

Botanical Description

O. prostrata is a member of the family Rubiaceae. It is a perennial, spreading subshrub, up to measure 1.2 m tall and openly branched. The stems are slender and often hairy when young. [2]

The leaves are variable, narrowly oblong in shape, with a size measure 4-11 cm x 1-3.5 cm, hairless but hairy underneath midvein and shiny above. The terminal leaves are much smaller, lance-shaped and with measuring 3-10 mm long petiole. The interpetiolar stipules are triangular, many setae and up to measure 7 mm long. The cyme is axillary, small and crowded. [2]

The sepal is obconical in shape, measuring 1-2 mm in diameter and smooth. The lobes are measure about 2.5 mm long and glandular appendage between the lobes. The petal is slightly longer than the sepal. The petal tube is measure 2-3 mm long, with oblong lobes which are measure 2-2.5 mm long and spreading. [2]

The capsule is measures 3.5-4 mm long, rounded to ellipsoid in shape, fleshy, whitish and smooth. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

 

857

 

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of O. prostrata. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Oldenlandia prostrata (Blume) Kuntze[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 July 23]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-138668
  2. Ipor I. Hedyotis verticillata (L.) Lamk In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 197.