Oldenlandia verticillata L.

Last updated: 23 July 2015

Scientific Name

Oldenlandia verticillata L.

Synonyms

Hedyotis crassifolia Blume [Illegitimate], Hedyotis hispida Roth [Illegitimate], Hedyotis hispida Retz., Hedyotis verticillata (L.) Lam., Hedyotis wallichii Walp., Oldenlandia angustifolia Benth. [Illegitimate], Oldenlandia hispida (Retz.) Lam., Scleromitrion crassifolium Miq., Scleromitrion hispidum (Retz.) Korth. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Rumput sebueh, sebueh, rumput chengkering, lidah toing, duk spatok [2][3]
English Mosquito weed [3]
Indonesia Udu langau [3]
Thailand Tong haeng hin (Peninsular) [2]
Philippines Salasik-lupa (Tagalog); bongat (Manobo); bosingau (Iloko) [2]
Vietnam an di[eef]n v[of]ng [2].

Geographical Distributions

Oldenlandia verticillata is from India, the Himalayas and Southern China, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and throughout Southeast Asia. [2]

O. verticillata occurs in sunny to lightly shaded, dry, less fertile, open localities, on sandy soils, in old clearings, teak forest and thickets, from sea-level up to 1600 m altitude. It is becoming an increasingly important weed in Malaysian plantations. [2]

Botanical Description

O. verticillata is a member of the family Rubiaceae. It is a perennial and spreading herb. It can grow up to measure 15-100 cm tall, smooth or hispid and with stout taproot. [2]

The leaves are elliptical, oblong to linear-lance-shaped,with a size measure 1.5-9 cm x 0.2-1.5 cm, pointed at both ends, scabrid, rigid and sessile. [2]

The cyme is axillary while the flowers are rarely solitary. The sepal tube is hairless or pubescent. Lobes are triangular. The petal is measure 4-5 mm long. Lobes are outside with a few hairs at the apex. [2]

The capsule is an ovoid in shape, with a size measuring 2.5-3 mm long, smooth while the sepal lobes are close together at the apex. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

858

Figure 1: The line drawing of O. verticillata. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Oldenlandia verticillata L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 July 23]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-138860
  2. Ipor I. Hedyotis verticillata (L.) Lamk In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 297
  3. Quattrocchi U. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology. Volume IV M-Q. Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press; 2012. p. 320.